Residential delivery area · New Mexico
ZIP Code 87517: Carson, NM
ZIP code 87517 uses the postal name Carson, New Mexico and lies entirely in Taos County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 390 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Carson · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Taos County
- Micro area
- Taos, NM
- House district
- NM-3 119th Congress
- State
- New Mexico
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 80.3 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 87517?
87517 centers on 36.390°, -105.793° and covers 80.3 square miles of land. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 87529, 87531, 87577.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 87517, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 87517 compare with the rest of Taos County?
| Measure | 87517 | In Taos County | In NM |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 388 | 15th of 21 | 246th of 371 |
| Median household income | – | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | – | not ranked | not ranked |
87517's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (388). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 87517?
The 2020 Census counted 460 people in 87517; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 388. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 29.2% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 388±327 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 460+29.2% since 2010 (356)
- Households
- 207
- Median age
- 45.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 87517?
Of the 388 people the ACS estimates in 87517, 23.2% are under 18 and 0.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (71.1%), then Hispanic or Latino (28.9%).
- Under 1823.2%
- 18 to 6476.8%
- 65 and older0.0%
- White, not Hispanic71.1%
- Hispanic or Latino28.9%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What are homes worth in 87517?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- –
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 100.0%
- Housing units
- 241
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 87517?
5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 87517?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87529 | El Prado | 4,538 | $62k | 8.0 mi |
| 87531 | Embudo | 144 | – | 12.7 mi |
| 87577 | Tres Piedras | 711 | – | 20.8 mi |
| 87539 | La Madera | 250 | – | 10.4 mi (near) |
| 87557 | Ranchos De Taos | 4,904 | $49k | 10.9 mi (near) |
| 87549 | Ojo Caliente | 933 | $56k | 11.7 mi (near) |
| 87553 | Penasco | 1,260 | $49k | 12.2 mi (near) |
| 87513 | Arroyo Hondo | 811 | – | 14.3 mi (near) |
| 87514 | Arroyo Seco | 1,589 | $72k | 14.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.