Residential delivery area · New Mexico

ZIP Code 87517: Carson, NM

ZIP code 87517 uses the postal name Carson, New Mexico and lies entirely in Taos County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 390 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
8national area: New Mexico, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada and 2 more
875sectional center: Albuquerque, NM (SCF 870)
17delivery area within it
Town
Carson · its only residential ZIP
Micro area
Taos, NM
House district
NM-3 119th Congress
Time zone
Mountain
Land area
80.3 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 87517?

87517 centers on 36.390°, -105.793° and covers 80.3 square miles of land. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 87529, 87531, 87577.

87529 · El Prado87531 · Embudo87577 · Tres Piedras87517 · Carson (this ZIP)8751787577875318752987529 · El Prado87531 · Embudo87577 · Tres Piedras87517 · Carson (this ZIP)8751787577875318752987529 · El Prado87531 · Embudo87577 · Tres Piedras87517 · Carson (this ZIP)87517875778753187529
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 87517 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 87517, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 87517 compare with the rest of Taos County?

Rank of 87517 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure87517In Taos CountyIn NM
People (ACS 2020-2024)38815th of 21246th of 371
Median household income–not rankednot ranked
Median home value–not rankednot ranked

87517's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (388). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 87517?

The 2020 Census counted 460 people in 87517; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 388. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 29.2% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
388±327 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
460+29.2% since 2010 (356)
Households
207
Median age
45.0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 87517?

Of the 388 people the ACS estimates in 87517, 23.2% are under 18 and 0.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (71.1%), then Hispanic or Latino (28.9%).

  • Under 1823.2%
  • 18 to 6476.8%
  • 65 and older0.0%
Age of the people of 87517 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic71.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino28.9%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 87517 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What are homes worth in 87517?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
–
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
100.0%
Housing units
241

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 87517?

5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 87517?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 87517, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
87529El Prado4,538$62k8.0 mi
87531Embudo144–12.7 mi
87577Tres Piedras711–20.8 mi
87539La Madera250–10.4 mi (near)
87557Ranchos De Taos4,904$49k10.9 mi (near)
87549Ojo Caliente933$56k11.7 mi (near)
87553Penasco1,260$49k12.2 mi (near)
87513Arroyo Hondo811–14.3 mi (near)
87514Arroyo Seco1,589$72k14.4 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.