Residential delivery area · New Mexico
ZIP Code 88038: Gila, NM
ZIP code 88038 uses the postal name Gila, New Mexico and lies entirely in Grant County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 580 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $18,317 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Gila (a census-designated place); 98% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Gila · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Grant County
- Census places
- Gila census-designated place
- Micro area
- Silver City, NM
- House district
- NM-2 119th Congress
- State
- New Mexico
- Time zone
- Mountain
- Land area
- 383.4 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 88038?
88038 centers on 33.126°, -108.358° and covers 383.4 square miles of land plus 1.8 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 88039, 88053, 88049, 88028, 88025, 88061.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 88038, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 88038 compare with the rest of Grant County?
| Measure | 88038 | In Grant County | In NM |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 580 | 10th of 17 | 216th of 371 |
| Median household income | $18k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $217k | not ranked | not ranked |
88038's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (580). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 5% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 88038?
The 2020 Census counted 380 people in 88038; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 580. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 11.8% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 580±264 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 380−11.8% since 2010 (431)
- Households
- 247
- Median age
- 56.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 88038?
Of the 580 people the ACS estimates in 88038, 12.1% are under 18 and 28.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (44.8%), then White (not Hispanic) (41.9%).
- Under 1812.1%
- 18 to 6459.7%
- 65 and older28.3%
- Hispanic or Latino44.8%
- White, not Hispanic41.9%
- Other or two or more13.3%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 88038 earn?
Median household income is $18,317 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($105,036 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $18,317±$14,788
- Income per person
- $18,661
- Below the poverty line
- 30.4%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 25.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 88038?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $216,600
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 95.1%
- Housing units
- 285
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 88038?
11 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 more than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Other services (except public administration)3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 88038?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88039 | Glenwood | 859 | $32k | 17.1 mi |
| 88053 | Pinos Altos | 113 | – | 18.0 mi |
| 88049 | Mimbres | 807 | $59k | 18.3 mi |
| 88028 | Cliff | 219 | $44k | 21.2 mi |
| 88025 | Buckhorn | 92 | $115k | 21.4 mi |
| 88061 | Silver City | 17,464 | $48k | 34.5 mi |
| 88022 | Arenas Valley | 1,326 | $37k | 24.4 mi (near) |
| 88026 | Santa Clara | 1,604 | $58k | 28.2 mi (near) |
| 88065 | Tyrone | 814 | $47k | 28.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.