Residential delivery area · California

ZIP Code 95939: Elk Creek, CA

ZIP code 95939 uses the postal name Elk Creek, California and lies entirely in Glenn County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 330 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $40,568 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Elk Creek (a census-designated place); more than 99% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • IRS2022
9national area: California, Alaska, Hawaii, Oregon, Washington and 7 more
959sectional center: Sacramento, CA (SCF 956)
39delivery area within it
Town
Elk Creek · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Elk Creek census-designated place
House district
CA-1 119th Congress
Time zone
Pacific
Land area
257.0 sq mi · 1 person per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 95939?

95939 centers on 39.562°, -122.612° and covers 257.0 square miles of land plus 3.0 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 95988, 95979, 95963.

95963 · Orland95979 · Stonyford95988 · Willows95939 · Elk Creek (this ZIP)9593995963959889597995963 · Orland95979 · Stonyford95988 · Willows95939 · Elk Creek (this ZIP)9593995963959889597995963 · Orland95979 · Stonyford95988 · Willows95939 · Elk Creek (this ZIP)95939959639598895979
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 95939 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 95939, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 95939 compare with the rest of Glenn County?

Rank of 95939 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure95939In Glenn CountyIn CA
People (ACS 2020-2024)3257th of 81,584th of 1,802
Median household income$41knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$424knot rankednot ranked

95939's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (325). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 5% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 95939?

The 2020 Census counted 545 people in 95939; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 325. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
325±110 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
545
Households
167
Median age
56.7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 95939?

Of the 325 people the ACS estimates in 95939, 10.2% are under 18 and 39.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (71.7%), then Other or two or more (15.7%).

  • Under 1810.2%
  • 18 to 6450.5%
  • 65 and older39.4%
Age of the people of 95939 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic71.7%
  • Other or two or more15.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.5%
  • Asian, not Hispanic4.6%
  • Black, not Hispanic2.5%
Race and Hispanic origin in 95939 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 95939 earn?

Median household income is $40,568 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$40,568±$23,036
Income per person
$30,999
Below the poverty line
10.6%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.8%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
26.1%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$66,192120 returns; wages 46% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 95939?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$423,500
Median gross rent
$1,125
Homes owned by their occupants
50.3%
Housing units
239

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 95939?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 95939, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
95988Willows8,808$66k17.8 mi
95979Stonyford558$25k20.1 mi
95963Orland16,070$68k20.8 mi
96074Paskenta290$51k20.8 mi (near)
95913Artois377$122k22.8 mi (near)
96029Flournoy121$86k26.9 mi (near)
95469Potter Valley1,315$83k27.2 mi (near)
95955Maxwell1,405–28.6 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.