Residential delivery area · California
ZIP Code 95939: Elk Creek, CA
ZIP code 95939 uses the postal name Elk Creek, California and lies entirely in Glenn County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 330 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $40,568 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Elk Creek (a census-designated place); more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- IRS2022
- Town
- Elk Creek · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Glenn County
- Census places
- Elk Creek census-designated place
- House district
- CA-1 119th Congress
- State
- California
- Time zone
- Pacific
- Land area
- 257.0 sq mi · 1 person per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 95939?
95939 centers on 39.562°, -122.612° and covers 257.0 square miles of land plus 3.0 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 95988, 95979, 95963.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 95939, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 95939 compare with the rest of Glenn County?
| Measure | 95939 | In Glenn County | In CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 325 | 7th of 8 | 1,584th of 1,802 |
| Median household income | $41k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $424k | not ranked | not ranked |
95939's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (325). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 5% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 95939?
The 2020 Census counted 545 people in 95939; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 325. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 325±110 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 545
- Households
- 167
- Median age
- 56.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 95939?
Of the 325 people the ACS estimates in 95939, 10.2% are under 18 and 39.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (71.7%), then Other or two or more (15.7%).
- Under 1810.2%
- 18 to 6450.5%
- 65 and older39.4%
- White, not Hispanic71.7%
- Other or two or more15.7%
- Hispanic or Latino5.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic4.6%
- Black, not Hispanic2.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 95939 earn?
Median household income is $40,568 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $40,568±$23,036
- Income per person
- $30,999
- Below the poverty line
- 10.6%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 26.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $66,192120 returns; wages 46% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 95939?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $423,500
- Median gross rent
- $1,125
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 50.3%
- Housing units
- 239
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 95939?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95988 | Willows | 8,808 | $66k | 17.8 mi |
| 95979 | Stonyford | 558 | $25k | 20.1 mi |
| 95963 | Orland | 16,070 | $68k | 20.8 mi |
| 96074 | Paskenta | 290 | $51k | 20.8 mi (near) |
| 95913 | Artois | 377 | $122k | 22.8 mi (near) |
| 96029 | Flournoy | 121 | $86k | 26.9 mi (near) |
| 95469 | Potter Valley | 1,315 | $83k | 27.2 mi (near) |
| 95955 | Maxwell | 1,405 | – | 28.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.