Residential delivery area · Alaska
ZIP Code 99720: Alatna (Allakaket), AK
ZIP code 99720 is in Alatna (postal name Allakaket), Alaska, entirely in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 180 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Alatna (71%) and Allakaket (24%); 5% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- Town
- Allakaket · its only residential ZIP
- Census places
- Alatna (71%) census-designated place; Allakaket (24%)
- House district
- AK at large 119th Congress
- State
- Alaska
- Time zone
- Alaska
- Land area
- 46.2 sq mi · 4 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 99720?
99720 centers on 66.564°, -152.768° and covers 46.2 square miles of land plus 2.4 of water.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 99720, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 99720 compare with the rest of Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area?
| Measure | 99720 | In Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area | In AK |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 178 | 11th of 33 | 164th of 245 |
| Median household income | – | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | – | not ranked | not ranked |
99720's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (178). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 9% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 99720?
The 2020 Census counted 192 people in 99720; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 178. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 7.7% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 178±93 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 192−7.7% since 2010 (208)
- Households
- 52
- Median age
- 26.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 99720?
Of the 178 people the ACS estimates in 99720, 39.9% are under 18 and 6.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Other or two or more (86.0%), then White (not Hispanic) (14.0%).
- Under 1839.9%
- 18 to 6453.9%
- 65 and older6.2%
- Other or two or more86.0%
- White, not Hispanic14.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What are homes worth in 99720?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- –
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 48.1%
- Housing units
- 66
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 99720?
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.