Residential delivery area · Alaska

ZIP Code 99720: Alatna (Allakaket), AK

ZIP code 99720 is in Alatna (postal name Allakaket), Alaska, entirely in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 180 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Alatna (71%) and Allakaket (24%); 5% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
9national area: Alaska, California, Hawaii, Oregon, Washington and 7 more
997sectional center: Anchorage, AK (SCF 995)
20delivery area within it
Town
Allakaket · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Alatna (71%) census-designated place; Allakaket (24%)
House district
AK at large 119th Congress
State
Alaska
Time zone
Alaska
Land area
46.2 sq mi · 4 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 99720?

99720 centers on 66.564°, -152.768° and covers 46.2 square miles of land plus 2.4 of water.

99726 · Bettles Field99768 · Ruby99720 · Allakaket (this ZIP)997209972699726 · Bettles Field99768 · Ruby99720 · Allakaket (this ZIP)9972099726 · Bettles Field99768 · Ruby99720 · Allakaket (this ZIP)99720
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 99720 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 99720, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 99720 compare with the rest of Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area?

Rank of 99720 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure99720In Yukon-Koyukuk Census AreaIn AK
People (ACS 2020-2024)17811th of 33164th of 245
Median household income–not rankednot ranked
Median home value–not rankednot ranked

99720's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (178). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 9% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 99720?

The 2020 Census counted 192 people in 99720; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 178. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 7.7% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
178±93 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
192−7.7% since 2010 (208)
Households
52
Median age
26.6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 99720?

Of the 178 people the ACS estimates in 99720, 39.9% are under 18 and 6.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Other or two or more (86.0%), then White (not Hispanic) (14.0%).

  • Under 1839.9%
  • 18 to 6453.9%
  • 65 and older6.2%
Age of the people of 99720 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • Other or two or more86.0%
  • White, not Hispanic14.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 99720 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What are homes worth in 99720?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
–
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
48.1%
Housing units
66

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 99720?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 99720, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
99726Bettles Field33$129k39.3 mi (near)
99768Ruby237–92.8 mi (near)
99777Tanana334$83k97.4 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.