Residential delivery area · Alaska
ZIP Code 99759: Point Lay, AK
ZIP code 99759 is in Point Lay, Alaska, entirely in North Slope Borough (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 390 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $104,063 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- Town
- Point Lay · its only residential ZIP
- County
- North Slope Borough
- Census places
- Point Lay census-designated place
- House district
- AK at large 119th Congress
- State
- Alaska
- Time zone
- Alaska
- Land area
- 25.7 sq mi · 15 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 99759?
99759 centers on 69.737°, -162.835° and covers 25.7 square miles of land plus 0.5 of water.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 99759, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 99759 compare with the rest of North Slope Borough?
| Measure | 99759 | In North Slope Borough | In AK |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 390 | 7th of 10 | 129th of 245 |
| Median household income | $104k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $119k | not ranked | not ranked |
99759's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (390). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 22% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 99759?
The 2020 Census counted 330 people in 99759; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 390. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 74.6% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 390±139 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 330+74.6% since 2010 (189)
- Households
- 83
- Median age
- 16.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 99759?
Of the 390 people the ACS estimates in 99759, 54.6% are under 18 and 2.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Other or two or more (73.1%), then White (not Hispanic) (25.4%).
- Under 1854.6%
- 18 to 6443.3%
- 65 and older2.1%
- Other or two or more73.1%
- White, not Hispanic25.4%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.5%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 99759 earn?
Median household income is $104,063 (ACS 2020-2024). It rose from $72,597 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $104,063±$19,103
- Income per person
- $25,517
- Below the poverty line
- 14.4%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 16.4%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 10.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 99759?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $119,100
- Median gross rent
- $1,042
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 45.8%
- Housing units
- 102
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).