Residential delivery area · Alaska

ZIP Code 99759: Point Lay, AK

ZIP code 99759 is in Point Lay, Alaska, entirely in North Slope Borough (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 390 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $104,063 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
9national area: Alaska, California, Hawaii, Oregon, Washington and 7 more
997sectional center: Anchorage, AK (SCF 995)
59delivery area within it
Town
Point Lay · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Point Lay census-designated place
House district
AK at large 119th Congress
State
Alaska
Time zone
Alaska
Land area
25.7 sq mi · 15 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 99759?

99759 centers on 69.737°, -162.835° and covers 25.7 square miles of land plus 0.5 of water.

99759 · Point Lay (this ZIP)9975999759 · Point Lay (this ZIP)9975999759 · Point Lay (this ZIP)99759
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 99759 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 99759, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 99759 compare with the rest of North Slope Borough?

Rank of 99759 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure99759In North Slope BoroughIn AK
People (ACS 2020-2024)3907th of 10129th of 245
Median household income$104knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$119knot rankednot ranked

99759's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (390). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 22% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 99759?

The 2020 Census counted 330 people in 99759; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 390. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 74.6% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
390±139 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
330+74.6% since 2010 (189)
Households
83
Median age
16.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 99759?

Of the 390 people the ACS estimates in 99759, 54.6% are under 18 and 2.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Other or two or more (73.1%), then White (not Hispanic) (25.4%).

  • Under 1854.6%
  • 18 to 6443.3%
  • 65 and older2.1%
Age of the people of 99759 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • Other or two or more73.1%
  • White, not Hispanic25.4%
  • Asian, not Hispanic1.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 99759 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 99759 earn?

Median household income is $104,063 (ACS 2020-2024). It rose from $72,597 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$104,063±$19,103
Income per person
$25,517
Below the poverty line
14.4%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
16.4%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
10.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 99759?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$119,100
Median gross rent
$1,042
Homes owned by their occupants
45.8%
Housing units
102

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).