Residential delivery area · Rhode Island
ZIP Code 02858: Oakland, RI
ZIP code 02858 uses the postal name Oakland, Rhode Island and lies entirely in Providence County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 740 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $128,568 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2023
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Oakland · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Providence County
- Metro area
- Providence-Warwick, RI-MA
- House district
- RI-2 119th Congress
- State
- Rhode Island
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 0.6 sq mi · 1,194 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 02858?
02858 centers on 41.964°, -71.650° and covers 0.6 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 02830, 02839, 02826.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 02858, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 02858 compare with the rest of Providence County?
| Measure | 02858 | In Providence County | In RI |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 738 | 36th of 42 | 70th of 81 |
| Median household income | $129k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $352k | not ranked | not ranked |
02858's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (738). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 80% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 02858?
The 2020 Census counted 580 people in 02858; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 738. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 738±597 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 580
- Households
- 208
- Median age
- 28.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 02858?
Of the 738 people the ACS estimates in 02858, 49.3% are under 18 and 4.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).
- Under 1849.3%
- 18 to 6446.3%
- 65 and older4.3%
- White, not Hispanic100.0%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
- Other or two or more0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 02858 earn?
Median household income is $128,568 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $128,568
- Income per person
- $34,154
- Below the poverty line
- 0.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $80,065310 returns; wages 86% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 02858?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $351,500
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 46.2%
- Housing units
- 208
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 02858?
15 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 6 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction4
- Health care and social assistance3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 02858?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02830 | Harrisville | 6,637 | $121k | 0.9 mi |
| 02839 | Mapleville | 1,525 | $97k | 1.4 mi |
| 02826 | Glendale | 831 | $79k | 1.6 mi |
| 02876 | Slatersville | 355 | – | 4.1 mi (near) |
| 02824 | Forestdale | 448 | $204k | 5.1 mi (near) |
| 02814 | Chepachet | 7,587 | $111k | 5.5 mi (near) |
| 02859 | Pascoag | 7,018 | $125k | 5.5 mi (near) |
| 02896 | North Smithfield | 11,583 | $109k | 5.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.