Residential delivery area · Maine

ZIP Code 04925: Caratunk, ME

ZIP code 04925 uses the postal name Caratunk, Maine and lies entirely in Somerset County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $73,235 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
0national area: Maine, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey and 5 more
049sectional center: Eastern, ME (SCF 044)
25delivery area within it
Town
Caratunk · its only residential ZIP
House district
ME-2 119th Congress
State
Maine
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
53.7 sq mi · 2 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 04925?

04925 centers on 45.212°, -69.903° and covers 53.7 square miles of land plus 3.2 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 04920, 04985, 04961.

04920 · Bingham04961 · New Portland04985 · West Forks04925 · Caratunk (this ZIP)04925049610492004920 · Bingham04961 · New Portland04985 · West Forks04925 · Caratunk (this ZIP)049250492004920 · Bingham04961 · New Portland04985 · West Forks04925 · Caratunk (this ZIP)0492504920
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 04925 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 04925, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 04925 compare with the rest of Somerset County?

Rank of 04925 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure04925In Somerset CountyIn ME
People (ACS 2020-2024)10125th of 26398th of 426
Median household income$73knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$470knot rankednot ranked

04925's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (101). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 6% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 04925?

The 2020 Census counted 87 people in 04925; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 101. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 16.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
101±45 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
87+16.0% since 2010 (75)
Households
60
Median age
67.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 04925?

Of the 101 people the ACS estimates in 04925, 4.0% are under 18 and 58.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (94.1%).

  • Under 184.0%
  • 18 to 6437.6%
  • 65 and older58.4%
Age of the people of 04925 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic94.1%
  • Other or two or more5.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 04925 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 04925 earn?

Median household income is $73,235 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($71,703 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$73,235±$9,569
Income per person
$39,909
Below the poverty line
0.0%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
61.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 04925?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$470,000
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
88.3%
Housing units
239

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 04925?

4 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 04925?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 04925, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
04920Bingham1,866$40k8.8 mi
04985West Forks217$67k11.4 mi
04961New Portland919$54k13.2 mi
04406Abbot675$53k15.0 mi (near)
04485Shirley Mills234$62k17.4 mi (near)
04942Harmony1,192$54k19.1 mi (near)
04979Solon963$69k19.4 mi (near)
04464Monson596$56k20.5 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.