Residential delivery area · New Jersey
ZIP Code 07202: Elizabeth, NJ
ZIP code 07202 is in Elizabeth, New Jersey, entirely in Union County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 45,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the most populous of Elizabeth's 3 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $71,250 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Elizabeth · 3 residential ZIPs
- County
- Union County
- Census places
- Elizabeth
- Neighborhood
- Mravlag Manor GeoNames
- Metro area
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- House district
- NJ-8 119th Congress
- State
- New Jersey
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 2.3 sq mi · 19,441 people per sq mi
- PO Box ZIPs
- 07207 also use the name Elizabeth
Where is ZIP code 07202?
07202 centers on 40.652°, -74.217° and covers 2.3 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 07208, 07206, 07036, 07203, 07201.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 07202, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0); neighborhoods from the GeoNames gazetteer (CC BY 4.0), placed in this ZIP code by PlainZIP.
How does 07202 compare with the rest of Elizabeth?
| Measure | 07202 | In Elizabeth | In Union County | In NJ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 44,968 | 1st of 3 | 4th of 27 | 41st of 598 |
| Median household income | $71k | 1st of 3 | 22nd of 25 | 425th of 476 |
| Median home value | $432k | 3rd of 3 | 19th of 27 | 293rd of 515 |
Its median household income is higher than in 49% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 99% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 07202?
The 2020 Census counted 43,389 people in 07202; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 44,968. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 6.2% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 44,968
- 2020 Census count
- 43,389+6.2% since 2010 (40,849)
- Households
- 15,451
- Median age
- 36.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 07202?
Of the 44,968 people the ACS estimates in 07202, 23.9% are under 18 and 13.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (70.3%), then White (not Hispanic) (12.2%).
- Under 1823.9%
- 18 to 6462.8%
- 65 and older13.2%
- Hispanic or Latino70.3%
- White, not Hispanic12.2%
- Black, not Hispanic11.9%
- Other or two or more3.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic2.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 07202 earn?
Median household income is $71,250 (ACS 2020-2024), the 22nd highest of the 25 ranked ZIP codes in Union County. It rose from $62,540 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $71,250
- Income per person
- $29,881
- Below the poverty line
- 13.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 5.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 13.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $44,54421,130 returns; wages 86% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 07202?
FHFA's house price index for 07202, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 145% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 60% from 2020 to 2025, and moved −8.7% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $432,100
- Median gross rent
- $1,565
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 28.2%
- Housing units
- 15,926
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 07202?
609 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 36 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade100
- Accommodation and food services83
- Construction81
- Other services (except public administration)69
- Transportation and warehousing68
- Health care and social assistance63
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 07202?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07208 | Elizabeth | 31,937 | $66k | 1.5 mi |
| 07206 | Elizabethport | 31,930 | $68k | 1.7 mi |
| 07036 | Linden | 45,671 | $92k | 2.3 mi |
| 07203 | Roselle | 22,646 | $93k | 2.3 mi |
| 07201 | Elizabeth | 28,467 | $60k | 2.4 mi |
| 07204 | Roselle Park | 14,093 | $110k | 2.8 mi (near) |
| 10303 | Staten Island, NY | 26,497 | $84k | 2.7 mi (near) |
| 07205 | Hillside | 22,349 | $100k | 3.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.