Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 10454: Bronx, NY
ZIP code 10454 uses the postal name Bronx, New York and lies entirely in Bronx County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 40,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the 21st most populous of Bronx's 25 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $24,086 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Most of its land (100%) lies in the city of New York.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Bronx · 25 residential ZIPs
- County
- Bronx County
- Census places
- New York
- Neighborhoods
- Mill Brook Houses, Mott Haven, Plaza Borinquen, Port Morris GeoNames
- Metro area
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- House districts
- NY-14 (86%), NY-15 (14%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 1.1 sq mi · 37,330 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 10454?
10454 centers on 40.806°, -73.917° and covers 1.1 square miles of land. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 10455, 10451, 10474.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 10454, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0); neighborhoods from the GeoNames gazetteer (CC BY 4.0), placed in this ZIP code by PlainZIP.
How does 10454 compare with the rest of Bronx?
| Measure | 10454 | In Bronx | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 39,570 | 21st of 25 | 145th of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $24k | 24th of 24 | 1,080th of 1,081 |
| Median home value | $792k | 1st of 18 | 141st of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 1% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than more than 99% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 10454?
The 2020 Census counted 40,232 people in 10454; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 39,570. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 7.8% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 39,570
- 2020 Census count
- 40,232+7.8% since 2010 (37,337)
- Households
- 15,135
- Median age
- 34.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 10454?
Of the 39,570 people the ACS estimates in 10454, 26.5% are under 18 and 13.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (71.3%), then Black (not Hispanic) (21.5%).
- Under 1826.5%
- 18 to 6460.3%
- 65 and older13.2%
- Hispanic or Latino71.3%
- Black, not Hispanic21.5%
- Other or two or more4.3%
- White, not Hispanic2.3%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 10454 earn?
Median household income is $24,086 (ACS 2020-2024), the 24th highest of the 24 ranked ZIP codes in Bronx. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($26,315 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $24,086±$3,969
- Income per person
- $21,216
- Below the poverty line
- 45.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 18.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $35,97815,660 returns; wages 89% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 10454?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $792,000
- Median gross rent
- $1,028
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 6.8%
- Housing units
- 15,612
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 10454?
677 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 45 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade129
- Construction85
- Accommodation and food services72
- Health care and social assistance67
- Other services (except public administration)63
- Real estate and rental and leasing55
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 10454?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10455 | Bronx | 44,801 | $36k | 0.8 mi |
| 10451 | Bronx | 50,942 | $39k | 1.2 mi |
| 10474 | Bronx | 11,270 | $42k | 1.7 mi |
| 10035 | New York | 38,862 | $45k | 1.0 mi (near) |
| 10037 | New York | 19,031 | $49k | 1.2 mi (near) |
| 10030 | New York | 29,297 | $40k | 1.6 mi (near) |
| 10039 | New York | 32,492 | $45k | 1.8 mi (near) |
| 10456 | Bronx | 87,533 | $35k | 1.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.