Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 12480: Shandaken, NY
ZIP code 12480 uses the postal name Shandaken, New York and lies mostly in Greene County (53% of its land) with the rest in Ulster County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 510 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $66,491 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Shandaken · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Greene County (53%); Ulster County (47%)
- House district
- NY-19 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 31.3 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 12480?
12480 centers on 42.135°, -74.391° and covers 31.3 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 12492, 12410, 12464, 12430.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 12480, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 12480 compare with the rest of Greene County?
| Measure | 12480 | In Greene County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 510 | 27th of 42 | 1,456th of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $67k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $285k | not ranked | not ranked |
12480's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (510). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 23% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 12480?
The 2020 Census counted 604 people in 12480; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 510. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 4.7% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 510±187 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 604−4.7% since 2010 (634)
- Households
- 236
- Median age
- 61.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 12480?
Of the 510 people the ACS estimates in 12480, 12.9% are under 18 and 41.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (82.4%), then Other or two or more (13.1%).
- Under 1812.9%
- 18 to 6445.9%
- 65 and older41.2%
- White, not Hispanic82.4%
- Other or two or more13.1%
- Asian, not Hispanic3.9%
- Hispanic or Latino0.6%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 12480 earn?
Median household income is $66,491 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $66,491±$12,716
- Income per person
- $58,203
- Below the poverty line
- 13.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 51.9%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $78,459270 returns; wages 60% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 12480?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $284,500
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 98.3%
- Housing units
- 408
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 12480?
12 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in accommodation and food services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Accommodation and food services5
- Construction4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 12480?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12492 | West Kill | 298 | $151k | 4.6 mi |
| 12410 | Big Indian | 343 | – | 5.1 mi |
| 12464 | Phoenicia | 1,033 | – | 5.4 mi |
| 12430 | Fleischmanns | 1,253 | $68k | 7.1 mi |
| 12465 | Pine Hill | 255 | – | 3.8 mi (near) |
| 12441 | Highmount | 106 | $56k | 5.9 mi (near) |
| 12416 | Chichester | 106 | – | 6.4 mi (near) |
| 12452 | Lexington | 33 | – | 7.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.