Residential delivery area · New York

ZIP Code 12480: Shandaken, NY

ZIP code 12480 uses the postal name Shandaken, New York and lies mostly in Greene County (53% of its land) with the rest in Ulster County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 510 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $66,491 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
1national area: New York, Delaware and Pennsylvania
124sectional center: Mid-Hudson, NY (SCF 125)
80delivery area within it
Town
Shandaken · its only residential ZIP
County
Greene County (53%); Ulster County (47%)
House district
NY-19 119th Congress
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
31.3 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 12480?

12480 centers on 42.135°, -74.391° and covers 31.3 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 12492, 12410, 12464, 12430.

12410 · Big Indian12430 · Fleischmanns12464 · Phoenicia12492 · West Kill12480 · Shandaken (this ZIP)124801249212464124101243012410 · Big Indian12430 · Fleischmanns12464 · Phoenicia12492 · West Kill12480 · Shandaken (this ZIP)124801249212464124101243012410 · Big Indian12430 · Fleischmanns12464 · Phoenicia12492 · West Kill12480 · Shandaken (this ZIP)1248012492124641241012430
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 12480 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 12480, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 12480 compare with the rest of Greene County?

Rank of 12480 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure12480In Greene CountyIn NY
People (ACS 2020-2024)51027th of 421,456th of 1,826
Median household income$67knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$285knot rankednot ranked

12480's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (510). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 23% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 12480?

The 2020 Census counted 604 people in 12480; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 510. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 4.7% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
510±187 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
604−4.7% since 2010 (634)
Households
236
Median age
61.3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 12480?

Of the 510 people the ACS estimates in 12480, 12.9% are under 18 and 41.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (82.4%), then Other or two or more (13.1%).

  • Under 1812.9%
  • 18 to 6445.9%
  • 65 and older41.2%
Age of the people of 12480 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic82.4%
  • Other or two or more13.1%
  • Asian, not Hispanic3.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.6%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 12480 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 12480 earn?

Median household income is $66,491 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$66,491±$12,716
Income per person
$58,203
Below the poverty line
13.5%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
51.9%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$78,459270 returns; wages 60% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 12480?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$284,500
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
98.3%
Housing units
408

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 12480?

12 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in accommodation and food services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Accommodation and food services5
  • Construction4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 12480?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 12480, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
12492West Kill298$151k4.6 mi
12410Big Indian343–5.1 mi
12464Phoenicia1,033–5.4 mi
12430Fleischmanns1,253$68k7.1 mi
12465Pine Hill255–3.8 mi (near)
12441Highmount106$56k5.9 mi (near)
12416Chichester106–6.4 mi (near)
12452Lexington33–7.2 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.