Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 12592: Wassaic, NY
ZIP code 12592 uses the postal name Wassaic, New York and lies entirely in Dutchess County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $71,696 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Wassaic (a census-designated place); 98% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Wassaic · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Dutchess County
- Census places
- Wassaic census-designated place
- Metro area
- Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY
- House district
- NY-18 119th Congress
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 14.9 sq mi · 83 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 12592?
12592 centers on 41.784°, -73.549° and covers 14.9 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 12501, 12522, 06757, 12545, 06069.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 12592, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 12592 compare with the rest of Dutchess County?
| Measure | 12592 | In Dutchess County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,226 | 28th of 34 | 1,224th of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $72k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $268k | 27th of 27 | 607th of 1,172 |
12592's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$22,756) is more than a quarter of the figure ($71,696). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 51% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 12592?
The 2020 Census counted 1,230 people in 12592; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,226. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,226±375 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,230
- Households
- 435
- Median age
- 43.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 12592?
Of the 1,226 people the ACS estimates in 12592, 25.8% are under 18 and 18.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (66.1%), then Hispanic or Latino (30.3%).
- Under 1825.8%
- 18 to 6455.8%
- 65 and older18.4%
- White, not Hispanic66.1%
- Hispanic or Latino30.3%
- Black, not Hispanic3.0%
- Other or two or more0.6%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 12592 earn?
Median household income is $71,696 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $71,696±$22,756
- Income per person
- $35,943
- Below the poverty line
- 8.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 15.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $73,980550 returns; wages 67% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 12592?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $267,500
- Median gross rent
- $858
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 67.8%
- Housing units
- 543
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 12592?
32 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 11 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction5
- Manufacturing4
- Professional, scientific, and technical services4
- Accommodation and food services4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 12592?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12501 | Amenia | 2,476 | $75k | 4.8 mi |
| 12522 | Dover Plains | 4,959 | $76k | 5.1 mi |
| 06757 | Kent, CT | 2,125 | $95k | 5.2 mi |
| 12545 | Millbrook | 4,338 | $101k | 6.6 mi |
| 06069 | Sharon, CT | 2,601 | $101k | 7.4 mi |
| 06785 | South Kent, CT | 818 | $119k | 7.3 mi (near) |
| 12585 | Verbank | 1,144 | $100k | 8.4 mi (near) |
| 12594 | Wingdale | 4,222 | $144k | 8.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.