Residential delivery area · New York
ZIP Code 12831: Gansevoort, NY
ZIP code 12831 uses the postal name Gansevoort, New York and lies entirely in Saratoga County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 18,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $100,024 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Gansevoort · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Saratoga County
- Metro area
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- House districts
- NY-21 (96%), NY-20 (4%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- New York
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 65.2 sq mi · 276 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 12831?
12831 centers on 43.195°, -73.692° and covers 65.2 square miles of land plus 0.8 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 12828, 12833, 12871, 12866, 12804, 12834, 12822.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 12831, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 12831 compare with the rest of Saratoga County?
| Measure | 12831 | In Saratoga County | In NY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 18,025 | 6th of 27 | 358th of 1,826 |
| Median household income | $100k | 8th of 22 | 359th of 1,081 |
| Median home value | $343k | 8th of 23 | 515th of 1,172 |
Its median household income is higher than in 81% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 66% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 12831?
The 2020 Census counted 17,483 people in 12831; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 18,025. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 0.4% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 18,025
- 2020 Census count
- 17,483+0.4% since 2010 (17,416)
- Households
- 7,378
- Median age
- 41.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 12831?
Of the 18,025 people the ACS estimates in 12831, 21.1% are under 18 and 17.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (91.4%).
- Under 1821.1%
- 18 to 6461.8%
- 65 and older17.2%
- White, not Hispanic91.4%
- Other or two or more3.3%
- Hispanic or Latino2.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.5%
- Black, not Hispanic1.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 12831 earn?
Median household income is $100,024 (ACS 2020-2024), the 8th highest of the 22 ranked ZIP codes in Saratoga County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($107,378 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $100,024±$13,433
- Income per person
- $51,812
- Below the poverty line
- 6.1%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 45.9%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $92,9339,010 returns; wages 72% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 12831?
FHFA's house price index for 12831, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 76% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 58% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +13.3% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $343,100
- Median gross rent
- $1,328
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 77.2%
- Housing units
- 7,563
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 12831?
251 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 15 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction54
- Health care and social assistance30
- Retail trade26
- Professional, scientific, and technical services26
- Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services19
- Other services (except public administration)19
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 12831?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12828 | Fort Edward | 9,230 | $76k | 7.8 mi |
| 12833 | Greenfield Center | 5,316 | $103k | 8.1 mi |
| 12871 | Schuylerville | 3,813 | $96k | 8.5 mi |
| 12866 | Saratoga Springs | 40,057 | $102k | 8.8 mi |
| 12804 | Queensbury | 28,208 | $89k | 9.8 mi |
| 12834 | Greenwich | 6,039 | $81k | 11.6 mi |
| 12822 | Corinth | 6,284 | $83k | 11.8 mi |
| 12803 | South Glens Falls | 9,712 | $82k | 7.1 mi (near) |
| 12801 | Glens Falls | 14,628 | $68k | 8.3 mi (near) |
| 12884 | Victory Mills | 538 | $37k | 8.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.