Residential delivery area · Pennsylvania
ZIP Code 16347: Sheffield, PA
ZIP code 16347 uses the postal name Sheffield, Pennsylvania and lies mostly in Warren County (57% of its land) with the rest in Forest County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,600 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $58,125 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Sheffield (a census-designated place); 98% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Sheffield · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Warren County (57%); Forest County (43%)
- Census places
- Sheffield census-designated place
- Micro area
- Warren, PA
- House district
- PA-15 119th Congress
- State
- Pennsylvania
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 103.6 sq mi · 15 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 16347?
16347 centers on 41.660°, -79.070° and covers 103.6 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 16313, 16352, 16333, 16239, 16735, 16353.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 16347, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 16347 compare with the rest of Warren County?
| Measure | 16347 | In Warren County | In PA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,596 | 11th of 20 | 1,019th of 1,833 |
| Median household income | $58k | 7th of 12 | 849th of 1,015 |
| Median home value | $79k | 12th of 12 | 1,052nd of 1,069 |
Its median household income is higher than in 26% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 22% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 16347?
The 2020 Census counted 1,924 people in 16347; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,596. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 14.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,596±274 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,924−14.0% since 2010 (2,238)
- Households
- 643
- Median age
- 43.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 16347?
Of the 1,596 people the ACS estimates in 16347, 20.1% are under 18 and 23.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (96.2%).
- Under 1820.1%
- 18 to 6456.9%
- 65 and older23.0%
- White, not Hispanic96.2%
- Other or two or more2.6%
- Black, not Hispanic1.2%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 16347 earn?
Median household income is $58,125 (ACS 2020-2024), the 7th highest of the 12 ranked ZIP codes in Warren County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($52,746 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $58,125±$13,093
- Income per person
- $25,542
- Below the poverty line
- 15.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 13.9%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $52,015940 returns; wages 73% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 16347?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $79,100
- Median gross rent
- $543
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 85.4%
- Housing units
- 1,291
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 16347?
38 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade9
- Other services (except public administration)6
- Health care and social assistance4
- Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting3
- Manufacturing3
- Finance and insurance3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 16347?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16313 | Clarendon | 1,653 | $54k | 5.4 mi |
| 16352 | Tiona | 263 | $40k | 7.5 mi |
| 16333 | Ludlow | 248 | $44k | 9.4 mi |
| 16239 | Marienville | 3,951 | $52k | 11.8 mi |
| 16735 | Kane | 6,149 | $58k | 13.8 mi |
| 16353 | Tionesta | 2,473 | $56k | 20.2 mi |
| 16734 | James City | 174 | $66k | 11.9 mi (near) |
| 16365 | Warren | 17,292 | $59k | 13.2 mi (near) |
| 16351 | Tidioute | 1,576 | $52k | 15.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.