Residential delivery area · Virginia

ZIP Code 20130: Paris, VA

ZIP code 20130 uses the postal name Paris, Virginia and lies mostly in Clarke County (54% of its land), reaching into Fauquier County and Loudoun County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 270 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $92,560 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Paris (a census-designated place); 98% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
2national area: Virginia, District of Columbia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina and West Virginia
201sectional center: Dulles, VA (SCF 201)
30delivery area within it
Town
Paris · its only residential ZIP
County
Clarke County (54%); Fauquier County (23%); Loudoun County (23%)
Census places
Paris census-designated place
Metro area
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
House districts
VA-6 (54%), VA-10 (46%) 119th Congress, by share of land
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
11.1 sq mi · 25 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 20130?

20130 centers on 39.040°, -77.942° and covers 11.1 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 20184, 20135, 22620, 20144.

20135 · Bluemont20144 · Delaplane20184 · Upperville22620 · Boyce20130 · Paris (this ZIP)201302262020135201442018420135 · Bluemont20144 · Delaplane20184 · Upperville22620 · Boyce20130 · Paris (this ZIP)201302262020135201442018420135 · Bluemont20144 · Delaplane20184 · Upperville22620 · Boyce20130 · Paris (this ZIP)2013022620201352014420184
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 20130 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 20130, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 20130 compare with the rest of Clarke County?

Rank of 20130 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure20130In Clarke CountyIn VA
People (ACS 2020-2024)2715th of 6807th of 903
Median household income$93knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$785knot rankednot ranked

20130's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (271). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 29% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 20130?

The 2020 Census counted 359 people in 20130; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 271. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
271±181 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
359
Households
107
Median age
55.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 20130?

Of the 271 people the ACS estimates in 20130, 19.2% are under 18 and 31.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).

  • Under 1819.2%
  • 18 to 6449.1%
  • 65 and older31.7%
Age of the people of 20130 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic100.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 20130 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 20130 earn?

Median household income is $92,560 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$92,560±$67,231
Income per person
$52,662
Below the poverty line
7.7%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
49.8%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$153,431130 returns; wages 60% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 20130?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$784,700
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
47.7%
Housing units
107

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 20130?

9 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 20130?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 20130, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
20184Upperville635$50k4.3 mi
20135Bluemont3,585$114k4.4 mi
22620Boyce2,825$100k5.2 mi
20144Delaplane1,340$193k8.2 mi
22646Millwood0–6.3 mi (near)
22642Linden3,933$114k7.8 mi (near)
22611Berryville9,276$120k8.8 mi (near)
22663White Post1,705$135k9.2 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.