Residential delivery area · West Virginia

ZIP Code 25252: Le Roy, WV

ZIP code 25252 uses the postal name Le Roy, West Virginia and lies mostly in Jackson County (56% of its land), reaching into Roane County and Wirt County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $44,763 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
2national area: West Virginia, District of Columbia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina and Virginia
252sectional center: Charleston, WV (SCF 250)
52delivery area within it
Town
Le Roy · its only residential ZIP
County
Jackson County (56%); Roane County (27%); Wirt County (18%)
House district
WV-1 119th Congress
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
65.0 sq mi · 18 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 25252?

25252 centers on 38.879°, -81.535° and covers 65.0 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 25270, 25275, 25244, 26160, 25271.

25244 · Gay25270 · Reedy25271 · Ripley25275 · Sandyville26160 · Palestine25252 · Le Roy (this ZIP)25252252712616025275252702524425244 · Gay25270 · Reedy25271 · Ripley25275 · Sandyville26160 · Palestine25252 · Le Roy (this ZIP)25252252712616025275252702524425244 · Gay25270 · Reedy25271 · Ripley25275 · Sandyville26160 · Palestine25252 · Le Roy (this ZIP)252522527126160252752527025244
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 25252 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 25252, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 25252 compare with the rest of Jackson County?

Rank of 25252 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure25252In Jackson CountyIn WV
People (ACS 2020-2024)1,1959th of 14268th of 738
Median household income$45k2nd of 2144th of 159
Median home value$176knot rankednot ranked

25252's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$68,612) is more than a quarter of the figure ($176,400). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

Its median household income is higher than in 9% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 25% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 25252?

The 2020 Census counted 1,089 people in 25252; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,195. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
1,195±459 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
1,089
Households
482
Median age
52.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 25252?

Of the 1,195 people the ACS estimates in 25252, 23.8% are under 18 and 40.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (98.8%).

  • Under 1823.8%
  • 18 to 6435.3%
  • 65 and older40.9%
Age of the people of 25252 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic98.8%
  • Other or two or more1.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 25252 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 25252 earn?

Median household income is $44,763 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$44,763±$10,319
Income per person
$30,136
Below the poverty line
11.1%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
14.2%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$51,298420 returns; wages 80% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 25252?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$176,400
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
86.1%
Housing units
640

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 25252?

11 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 4 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 25252?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 25252, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
25270Reedy1,127$44k4.1 mi
25275Sandyville2,181$65k5.6 mi
25244Gay850$66k8.0 mi
26160Palestine1,163$49k9.7 mi
25271Ripley7,376$52k10.5 mi
26164Ravenswood7,435$45k12.7 mi (near)
25276Spencer7,127$45k12.9 mi (near)
26169Rockport726$58k13.5 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.