Residential delivery area · West Virginia
ZIP Code 26351: Glenville, WV
ZIP code 26351 uses the postal name Glenville, West Virginia and lies mostly in Gilmer County (96% of its land) with the rest in Braxton County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 4,400 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $55,742 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 1% of its land lies in Glenville; 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Glenville · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Gilmer County (96%); Braxton County (4%)
- Census places
- Glenville
- House district
- WV-1 119th Congress
- State
- West Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 70.7 sq mi · 63 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 26351?
26351 centers on 38.926°, -80.838° and covers 70.7 square miles of land plus 0.6 of water. It borders 10 ZIP codes: 26430, 26611, 26384, 26342, 25267, 26615, 26335, 26137, 26147, 26619.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 26351, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 26351 compare with the rest of Gilmer County?
| Measure | 26351 | In Gilmer County | In WV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 4,440 | 1st of 16 | 105th of 738 |
| Median household income | $56k | 1st of 2 | 95th of 159 |
| Median home value | $107k | 3rd of 4 | 161st of 194 |
Its median household income is higher than in 22% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 46% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 26351?
The 2020 Census counted 4,264 people in 26351; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 4,440. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 4,440
- 2020 Census count
- 4,264
- Households
- 995
- Median age
- 40.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 26351?
Of the 4,440 people the ACS estimates in 26351, 9.4% are under 18 and 11.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (67.1%), then Black (not Hispanic) (22.2%).
- Under 189.4%
- 18 to 6478.6%
- 65 and older11.9%
- White, not Hispanic67.1%
- Black, not Hispanic22.2%
- Hispanic or Latino6.7%
- Other or two or more3.6%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 26351 earn?
Median household income is $55,742 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $55,742±$8,999
- Income per person
- $19,366
- Below the poverty line
- 17.6%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 9.2%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 18.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $54,6021,180 returns; wages 65% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 26351?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $106,500
- Median gross rent
- $891
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 67.8%
- Housing units
- 1,346
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 26351?
78 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 8 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade18
- Health care and social assistance16
- Accommodation and food services8
- Other services (except public administration)8
- Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction6
- Finance and insurance5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 26351?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26430 | Sand Fork | 216 | $48k | 4.7 mi |
| 26611 | Cedarville | 69 | – | 5.1 mi |
| 26384 | Linn | 201 | – | 7.1 mi |
| 26342 | Coxs Mills | 483 | $31k | 7.5 mi |
| 25267 | Normantown | 731 | – | 7.8 mi |
| 26615 | Copen | 115 | $16k | 8.9 mi |
| 26335 | Burnsville | 1,149 | $52k | 10.0 mi |
| 26137 | Big Springs | 818 | $26k | 12.3 mi |
| 26147 | Grantsville | 2,089 | $43k | 12.9 mi |
| 26619 | Exchange | 695 | $36k | 14.0 mi |
| 26443 | Troy | 450 | $62k | 11.3 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.