Residential delivery area · West Virginia
ZIP Code 26384: Linn, WV
ZIP code 26384 uses the postal name Linn, West Virginia and lies mostly in Gilmer County (85% of its land) with the rest in Lewis County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Linn · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Gilmer County (85%); Lewis County (15%)
- House districts
- WV-1 (85%), WV-2 (15%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- West Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 28.7 sq mi · 7 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 26384?
26384 centers on 38.975°, -80.722° and covers 28.7 square miles of land plus 0.2 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 26321, 26430, 26351, 26443, 26342, 26412, 26335, 26452.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 26384, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 26384 compare with the rest of Gilmer County?
| Measure | 26384 | In Gilmer County | In WV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 201 | 14th of 16 | 600th of 738 |
| Median household income | – | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | – | not ranked | not ranked |
26384's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (201). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 13% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 26384?
The 2020 Census counted 396 people in 26384; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 201. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 201±142 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 396
- Households
- 103
- Median age
- 41.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 26384?
Of the 201 people the ACS estimates in 26384, 38.8% are under 18 and 18.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (85.6%), then Other or two or more (14.4%).
- Under 1838.8%
- 18 to 6442.3%
- 65 and older18.9%
- White, not Hispanic85.6%
- Other or two or more14.4%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What are homes worth in 26384?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- –
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 82.5%
- Housing units
- 256
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 26384?
3 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 26384?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26321 | Alum Bridge | 344 | $104k | 5.5 mi |
| 26430 | Sand Fork | 216 | $48k | 5.9 mi |
| 26351 | Glenville | 4,440 | $56k | 7.1 mi |
| 26443 | Troy | 450 | $62k | 7.1 mi |
| 26342 | Coxs Mills | 483 | $31k | 8.2 mi |
| 26412 | Orlando | 767 | – | 9.2 mi |
| 26335 | Burnsville | 1,149 | $52k | 9.3 mi |
| 26452 | Weston | 9,220 | $52k | 11.2 mi |
| 26338 | Camden | 518 | $87k | 9.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.