Residential delivery area · West Virginia
ZIP Code 26377: Jacksonburg, WV
ZIP code 26377 uses the postal name Jacksonburg, West Virginia and lies mostly in Wetzel County (68% of its land) with the rest in Tyler County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 650 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $51,198 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Jacksonburg (a census-designated place); 98% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Jacksonburg · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Wetzel County (68%); Tyler County (32%)
- Census places
- Jacksonburg census-designated place
- House district
- WV-2 119th Congress
- State
- West Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 61.5 sq mi · 11 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 26377?
26377 centers on 39.496°, -80.647° and covers 61.5 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 26167, 26339, 26348, 26419, 26437, 26320, 26149, 26456.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 26377, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 26377 compare with the rest of Wetzel County?
| Measure | 26377 | In Wetzel County | In WV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 654 | 8th of 13 | 393rd of 738 |
| Median household income | $51k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $99k | not ranked | not ranked |
26377's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (654). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 17% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 26377?
The 2020 Census counted 584 people in 26377; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 654. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 654±298 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 584
- Households
- 294
- Median age
- 59.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 26377?
Of the 654 people the ACS estimates in 26377, 7.5% are under 18 and 46.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (95.7%).
- Under 187.5%
- 18 to 6446.0%
- 65 and older46.5%
- White, not Hispanic95.7%
- Other or two or more4.3%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 26377 earn?
Median household income is $51,198 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $51,198±$10,368
- Income per person
- $22,736
- Below the poverty line
- 24.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $61,109230 returns; wages 59% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 26377?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $99,000
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 82.3%
- Housing units
- 401
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 26377?
5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 26377?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26167 | Reader | 474 | $58k | 4.7 mi |
| 26339 | Center Point | 223 | $80k | 5.4 mi |
| 26348 | Folsom | 184 | – | 5.9 mi |
| 26419 | Pine Grove | 758 | $47k | 7.1 mi |
| 26437 | Smithfield | 502 | – | 7.6 mi |
| 26320 | Alma | 723 | $71k | 10.9 mi |
| 26149 | Middlebourne | 2,314 | $72k | 12.8 mi |
| 26456 | West Union | 2,998 | $58k | 17.5 mi |
| 26162 | Porters Falls | 0 | – | 8.1 mi (near) |
| 26448 | Wallace | 1,005 | $33k | 10.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.