Residential delivery area · West Virginia
ZIP Code 26456: West Union, WV
ZIP code 26456 uses the postal name West Union, West Virginia and lies mostly in Doddridge County (87% of its land), reaching into Ritchie County and Tyler County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 3,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $58,000 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in West Union; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- West Union · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Doddridge County (87%); Ritchie County (9%); Tyler County (4%)
- Census places
- West Union
- Micro area
- Clarksburg, WV
- House district
- WV-2 119th Congress
- State
- West Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 142.0 sq mi · 21 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 26456?
26456 centers on 39.263°, -80.774° and covers 142.0 square miles of land plus 0.7 of water. It borders 10 ZIP codes: 26436, 26411, 26415, 26421, 26320, 26426, 26327, 26325, 26339, 26377.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 26456, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 26456 compare with the rest of Doddridge County?
| Measure | 26456 | In Doddridge County | In WV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,998 | 3rd of 10 | 134th of 738 |
| Median household income | $58k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $164k | not ranked | not ranked |
26456's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$15,996) is more than a quarter of the figure ($58,000); 26456's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$45,683) is more than a quarter of the figure ($164,400). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 27% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 26456?
The 2020 Census counted 3,134 people in 26456; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,998. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,998±436 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 3,134
- Households
- 1,132
- Median age
- 50.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 26456?
Of the 2,998 people the ACS estimates in 26456, 14.7% are under 18 and 27.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (92.7%).
- Under 1814.7%
- 18 to 6457.6%
- 65 and older27.7%
- White, not Hispanic92.7%
- Other or two or more3.7%
- Black, not Hispanic1.9%
- Hispanic or Latino1.6%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 26456 earn?
Median household income is $58,000 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $58,000±$15,996
- Income per person
- $31,653
- Below the poverty line
- 20.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 9.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 16.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $71,1841,370 returns; wages 53% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 26456?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $164,400
- Median gross rent
- $816
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 87.8%
- Housing units
- 1,537
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 26456?
53 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018; the most are in health care and social assistance (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Health care and social assistance10
- Other services (except public administration)7
- Construction6
- Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction5
- Retail trade5
- Finance and insurance4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 26456?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26436 | Smithburg | 310 | – | 3.8 mi |
| 26411 | New Milton | 554 | $50k | 6.5 mi |
| 26415 | Pennsboro | 3,308 | $57k | 9.0 mi |
| 26421 | Pullman | 198 | $41k | 9.8 mi |
| 26320 | Alma | 723 | $71k | 10.0 mi |
| 26426 | Salem | 7,575 | $56k | 11.3 mi |
| 26327 | Berea | 51 | – | 13.2 mi |
| 26325 | Auburn | 221 | – | 13.3 mi |
| 26339 | Center Point | 223 | $80k | 13.9 mi |
| 26377 | Jacksonburg | 654 | $51k | 17.5 mi |
| 26443 | Troy | 450 | $62k | 13.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.