Residential delivery area · West Virginia
ZIP Code 26562: Burton, WV
ZIP code 26562 uses the postal name Burton, West Virginia and lies mostly in Wetzel County (68% of its land) with the rest in Monongalia County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 720 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $55,603 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Burton · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Wetzel County (68%); Monongalia County (32%)
- House district
- WV-2 119th Congress
- State
- West Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 34.7 sq mi · 21 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 26562?
26562 centers on 39.642°, -80.444° and covers 34.7 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 26585, 26575, 26581, 26590, 26582, 26437, 26419.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 26562, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 26562 compare with the rest of Wetzel County?
| Measure | 26562 | In Wetzel County | In WV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 721 | 7th of 13 | 372nd of 738 |
| Median household income | $56k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $87k | not ranked | not ranked |
26562's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (721). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 27% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 26562?
The 2020 Census counted 621 people in 26562; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 721. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 721±400 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 621
- Households
- 222
- Median age
- 18.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 26562?
Of the 721 people the ACS estimates in 26562, 49.2% are under 18 and 11.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (63.9%), then Hispanic or Latino (18.0%).
- Under 1849.2%
- 18 to 6439.4%
- 65 and older11.4%
- White, not Hispanic63.9%
- Hispanic or Latino18.0%
- Other or two or more18.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 26562 earn?
Median household income is $55,603 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $55,603±$52,657
- Income per person
- $22,371
- Below the poverty line
- 27.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 17.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $56,189270 returns; wages 64% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 26562?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $87,300
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 86.9%
- Housing units
- 322
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 26562?
7 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 26562?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26585 | Metz | 977 | $62k | 2.9 mi |
| 26575 | Hundred | 523 | $40k | 3.6 mi |
| 26581 | Littleton | 870 | – | 7.2 mi |
| 26590 | Wana | 550 | $102k | 7.2 mi |
| 26582 | Mannington | 3,743 | $52k | 8.6 mi |
| 26437 | Smithfield | 502 | – | 8.8 mi |
| 26419 | Pine Grove | 758 | $47k | 10.6 mi |
| 15352 | New Freeport, PA | 635 | $64k | 8.1 mi (near) |
| 15310 | Aleppo, PA | 296 | $44k | 10.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.