Residential delivery area · West Virginia

ZIP Code 26585: Metz, WV

ZIP code 26585 uses the postal name Metz, West Virginia and lies mostly in Marion County (67% of its land) with the rest in Wetzel County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 980 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $62,333 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • IRS2022
2national area: West Virginia, District of Columbia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina and Virginia
265sectional center: Pittsburgh, PA (SCF 150)
85delivery area within it
Town
Metz · its only residential ZIP
County
Marion County (67%); Wetzel County (33%)
Micro area
Fairmont, WV
House district
WV-2 119th Congress
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
29.7 sq mi · 33 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 26585?

26585 centers on 39.601°, -80.436° and covers 29.7 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 26562, 26582, 26575, 26581.

26562 · Burton26575 · Hundred26581 · Littleton26582 · Mannington26585 · Metz (this ZIP)265852658226562265812657526562 · Burton26575 · Hundred26581 · Littleton26582 · Mannington26585 · Metz (this ZIP)265852658226562265812657526562 · Burton26575 · Hundred26581 · Littleton26582 · Mannington26585 · Metz (this ZIP)2658526582265622658126575
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 26585 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 26585, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 26585 compare with the rest of Marion County?

Rank of 26585 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure26585In Marion CountyIn WV
People (ACS 2020-2024)97710th of 18304th of 738
Median household income$62knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$171knot rankednot ranked

26585's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (977). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 34% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 26585?

The 2020 Census counted 523 people in 26585; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 977. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
977±331 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
523
Households
300
Median age
36.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 26585?

Of the 977 people the ACS estimates in 26585, 26.2% are under 18 and 19.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (96.9%).

  • Under 1826.2%
  • 18 to 6454.0%
  • 65 and older19.8%
Age of the people of 26585 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic96.9%
  • Other or two or more3.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 26585 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 26585 earn?

Median household income is $62,333 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$62,333±$13,379
Income per person
$23,177
Below the poverty line
15.0%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
3.0%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$55,652210 returns; wages 68% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 26585?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$171,300
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
73.3%
Housing units
367

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 26585?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 26585, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
26562Burton721$56k2.9 mi
26582Mannington3,743$52k5.8 mi
26575Hundred523$40k6.4 mi
26581Littleton870–8.8 mi
26437Smithfield502–6.5 mi (near)
26590Wana550$102k8.1 mi (near)
26587Rachel98–9.3 mi (near)
26572Four States114$86k10.2 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.