Residential delivery area · West Virginia
ZIP Code 26585: Metz, WV
ZIP code 26585 uses the postal name Metz, West Virginia and lies mostly in Marion County (67% of its land) with the rest in Wetzel County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 980 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $62,333 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- IRS2022
- Town
- Metz · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Marion County (67%); Wetzel County (33%)
- Micro area
- Fairmont, WV
- House district
- WV-2 119th Congress
- State
- West Virginia
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 29.7 sq mi · 33 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 26585?
26585 centers on 39.601°, -80.436° and covers 29.7 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 26562, 26582, 26575, 26581.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 26585, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 26585 compare with the rest of Marion County?
| Measure | 26585 | In Marion County | In WV |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 977 | 10th of 18 | 304th of 738 |
| Median household income | $62k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $171k | not ranked | not ranked |
26585's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (977). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 34% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 26585?
The 2020 Census counted 523 people in 26585; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 977. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 977±331 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 523
- Households
- 300
- Median age
- 36.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 26585?
Of the 977 people the ACS estimates in 26585, 26.2% are under 18 and 19.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (96.9%).
- Under 1826.2%
- 18 to 6454.0%
- 65 and older19.8%
- White, not Hispanic96.9%
- Other or two or more3.1%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 26585 earn?
Median household income is $62,333 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $62,333±$13,379
- Income per person
- $23,177
- Below the poverty line
- 15.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 3.0%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $55,652210 returns; wages 68% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 26585?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $171,300
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 73.3%
- Housing units
- 367
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
Which ZIP codes are next to 26585?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26562 | Burton | 721 | $56k | 2.9 mi |
| 26582 | Mannington | 3,743 | $52k | 5.8 mi |
| 26575 | Hundred | 523 | $40k | 6.4 mi |
| 26581 | Littleton | 870 | – | 8.8 mi |
| 26437 | Smithfield | 502 | – | 6.5 mi (near) |
| 26590 | Wana | 550 | $102k | 8.1 mi (near) |
| 26587 | Rachel | 98 | – | 9.3 mi (near) |
| 26572 | Four States | 114 | $86k | 10.2 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.