Residential delivery area · North Carolina

ZIP Code 27956: Maple, NC

ZIP code 27956 uses the postal name Maple, North Carolina and lies entirely in Currituck County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 120 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
2national area: North Carolina, District of Columbia, Maryland, South Carolina, Virginia and West Virginia
279sectional center: Norfolk, VA (SCF 233)
56delivery area within it
Town
Maple · its only residential ZIP
Metro area
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
House district
NC-1 119th Congress
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
2.8 sq mi · 42 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 27956?

27956 centers on 36.400°, -76.001° and covers 2.8 square miles of land. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 27929, 27917.

27917 · Barco27929 · Currituck27956 · Maple (this ZIP)27956279292791727917 · Barco27929 · Currituck27956 · Maple (this ZIP)27956279292791727917 · Barco27929 · Currituck27956 · Maple (this ZIP)279562792927917
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 27956 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 27956, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 27956 compare with the rest of Currituck County?

Rank of 27956 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure27956In Currituck CountyIn NC
People (ACS 2020-2024)11715th of 15794th of 853
Median household income–not rankednot ranked
Median home value$473knot rankednot ranked

27956's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (117). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 39% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 27956?

The 2020 Census counted 251 people in 27956; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 117. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
117±102 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
251
Households
49
Median age
38.6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 27956?

Of the 117 people the ACS estimates in 27956, 13.7% are under 18 and 13.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (59.0%), then Other or two or more (24.8%).

  • Under 1813.7%
  • 18 to 6472.6%
  • 65 and older13.7%
Age of the people of 27956 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic59.0%
  • Other or two or more24.8%
  • Black, not Hispanic8.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino7.7%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 27956 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What are homes worth in 27956?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$473,300
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
44.9%
Housing units
57

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 27956?

4 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 27956?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 27956, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
27929Currituck3,281$133k2.8 mi
27917Barco725–3.1 mi
27973Shawboro1,117$86k3.6 mi (near)
27923Coinjock745$69k4.5 mi (near)
27916Aydlett1,258$79k6.6 mi (near)
27950Knotts Island1,796$88k7.1 mi (near)
27965Poplar Branch648$64k8.3 mi (near)
27921Camden5,063$95k9.5 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.