Residential delivery area · South Carolina

ZIP Code 29932: Luray, SC

ZIP code 29932 uses the postal name Luray, South Carolina and lies mostly in Allendale County (89% of its land) with the rest in Hampton County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 320 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Luray; 99% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
2national area: South Carolina, District of Columbia, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia and West Virginia
299sectional center: Charleston, SC (SCF 294)
32delivery area within it
Town
Luray · its only residential ZIP
County
Allendale County (89%); Hampton County (11%)
Census places
Luray
House district
SC-6 119th Congress
Time zone
Eastern
Land area
68.9 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 29932?

29932 centers on 32.833°, -81.344° and covers 68.9 square miles of land plus 1.2 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 29923, 29918, 29810, 29827, 29911, 29924, 30467.

29810 · Allendale29827 · Fairfax29911 · Brunson29918 · Estill29923 · Gifford29924 · Hampton30467 · Sylvania29932 · Luray (this ZIP)299323046729827298102991829911299242992329810 · Allendale29827 · Fairfax29911 · Brunson29918 · Estill29923 · Gifford29924 · Hampton30467 · Sylvania29932 · Luray (this ZIP)299323046729827298102991829911299242992329810 · Allendale29827 · Fairfax29911 · Brunson29918 · Estill29923 · Gifford29924 · Hampton30467 · Sylvania29932 · Luray (this ZIP)29932304672982729810299182991129924
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 29932 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 29932, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 29932 compare with the rest of Allendale County?

Rank of 29932 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure29932In Allendale CountyIn SC
People (ACS 2020-2024)3225th of 6389th of 424
Median household income–not rankednot ranked
Median home value$154knot rankednot ranked

29932's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (322). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 29932?

The 2020 Census counted 219 people in 29932; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 322. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
322±198 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
219
Households
102
Median age
31.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 29932?

Of the 322 people the ACS estimates in 29932, 7.8% are under 18 and 9.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (40.4%), then Black (not Hispanic) (39.1%).

  • Under 187.8%
  • 18 to 6482.6%
  • 65 and older9.6%
Age of the people of 29932 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • Hispanic or Latino40.4%
  • Black, not Hispanic39.1%
  • White, not Hispanic12.1%
  • Other or two or more8.4%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 29932 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What are homes worth in 29932?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$153,900
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
85.3%
Housing units
123

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 29932?

8 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018; the most are in agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 29932?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 29932, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
29923Gifford268$31k6.2 mi
29918Estill3,799$43k8.3 mi
29810Allendale3,775$27k10.7 mi
29827Fairfax3,396$41k11.1 mi
29911Brunson1,516$57k12.8 mi
29924Hampton4,447$44k13.9 mi
30467Sylvania, GA11,474$47k16.0 mi
29939Scotia81–12.0 mi (near)
29921Furman618$72k13.9 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.