Residential delivery area · South Carolina
ZIP Code 29932: Luray, SC
ZIP code 29932 uses the postal name Luray, South Carolina and lies mostly in Allendale County (89% of its land) with the rest in Hampton County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 320 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Luray; 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Luray · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Allendale County (89%); Hampton County (11%)
- Census places
- Luray
- House district
- SC-6 119th Congress
- State
- South Carolina
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 68.9 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 29932?
29932 centers on 32.833°, -81.344° and covers 68.9 square miles of land plus 1.2 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 29923, 29918, 29810, 29827, 29911, 29924, 30467.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 29932, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 29932 compare with the rest of Allendale County?
| Measure | 29932 | In Allendale County | In SC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 322 | 5th of 6 | 389th of 424 |
| Median household income | – | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $154k | not ranked | not ranked |
29932's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (322). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 10% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 29932?
The 2020 Census counted 219 people in 29932; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 322. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 322±198 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 219
- Households
- 102
- Median age
- 31.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 29932?
Of the 322 people the ACS estimates in 29932, 7.8% are under 18 and 9.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Hispanic or Latino (40.4%), then Black (not Hispanic) (39.1%).
- Under 187.8%
- 18 to 6482.6%
- 65 and older9.6%
- Hispanic or Latino40.4%
- Black, not Hispanic39.1%
- White, not Hispanic12.1%
- Other or two or more8.4%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What are homes worth in 29932?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $153,900
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 85.3%
- Housing units
- 123
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 29932?
8 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018; the most are in agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 29932?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29923 | Gifford | 268 | $31k | 6.2 mi |
| 29918 | Estill | 3,799 | $43k | 8.3 mi |
| 29810 | Allendale | 3,775 | $27k | 10.7 mi |
| 29827 | Fairfax | 3,396 | $41k | 11.1 mi |
| 29911 | Brunson | 1,516 | $57k | 12.8 mi |
| 29924 | Hampton | 4,447 | $44k | 13.9 mi |
| 30467 | Sylvania, GA | 11,474 | $47k | 16.0 mi |
| 29939 | Scotia | 81 | – | 12.0 mi (near) |
| 29921 | Furman | 618 | $72k | 13.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.