Residential delivery area · Alabama
ZIP Code 36477: Samson, AL
ZIP code 36477 uses the postal name Samson, Alabama and lies mostly in Geneva County (89% of its land) with the rest in Coffee County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 4,600 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $50,517 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Samson; 98% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Samson · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Geneva County (89%); Coffee County (11%)
- Census places
- Samson
- Metro area
- Dothan, AL
- House district
- AL-1 119th Congress
- State
- Alabama
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 160.8 sq mi · 29 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 36477?
36477 centers on 31.087°, -86.067° and covers 160.8 square miles of land plus 1.8 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 36453, 36318, 36340, 32464, 36442, 32433, 36323.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 36477, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 36477 compare with the rest of Geneva County?
| Measure | 36477 | In Geneva County | In AL |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 4,610 | 8th of 13 | 299th of 656 |
| Median household income | $51k | 7th of 11 | 264th of 370 |
| Median home value | $115k | 7th of 8 | 323rd of 386 |
Its median household income is higher than in 15% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 32% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 36477?
The 2020 Census counted 4,768 people in 36477; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 4,610. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 3.6% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 4,610
- 2020 Census count
- 4,768−3.6% since 2010 (4,946)
- Households
- 1,892
- Median age
- 45.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 36477?
Of the 4,610 people the ACS estimates in 36477, 22.5% are under 18 and 20.7% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (76.4%), then Hispanic or Latino (13.9%).
- Under 1822.5%
- 18 to 6456.8%
- 65 and older20.7%
- White, not Hispanic76.4%
- Hispanic or Latino13.9%
- Black, not Hispanic4.9%
- Other or two or more4.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 36477 earn?
Median household income is $50,517 (ACS 2020-2024), the 7th highest of the 11 ranked ZIP codes in Geneva County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($39,638 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $50,517±$11,176
- Income per person
- $28,482
- Below the poverty line
- 19.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 7.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 10.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $56,1771,770 returns; wages 66% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 36477?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $115,400
- Median gross rent
- $764
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 75.2%
- Housing units
- 2,322
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 36477?
66 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 more than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade15
- Construction14
- Other services (except public administration)10
- Wholesale trade5
- Finance and insurance5
- Accommodation and food services5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 36477?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36453 | Kinston | 2,665 | $55k | 8.6 mi |
| 36318 | Coffee Springs | 1,213 | $50k | 8.9 mi |
| 36340 | Geneva | 5,307 | $50k | 10.5 mi |
| 32464 | Westville, FL | 3,282 | $58k | 15.7 mi |
| 36442 | Florala | 3,560 | $63k | 17.2 mi |
| 32433 | Defuniak Springs, FL | 19,746 | $52k | 18.1 mi |
| 36323 | Elba | 7,967 | $46k | 23.6 mi |
| 36316 | Chancellor | 2,071 | $77k | 13.5 mi (near) |
| 36467 | Opp | 9,575 | $42k | 17.3 mi (near) |
| 36313 | Bellwood | 172 | – | 17.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.