Residential delivery area · Kentucky
ZIP Code 41528: Freeburn, KY
ZIP code 41528 uses the postal name Freeburn, Kentucky and lies entirely in Pike County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 330 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $73,419 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 22% of its land lies in Freeburn (a census-designated place); 78% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Freeburn · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Pike County
- Census places
- Freeburn census-designated place
- Micro area
- Pikeville, KY
- House district
- KY-5 119th Congress
- State
- Kentucky
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 5.5 sq mi · 60 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 41528?
41528 centers on 37.555°, -82.140° and covers 5.5 square miles of land. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 25672, 41547, 41544, 41553.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 41528, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 41528 compare with the rest of Pike County?
| Measure | 41528 | In Pike County | In KY |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 331 | 30th of 39 | 645th of 780 |
| Median household income | $73k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | – | not ranked | not ranked |
41528's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (331). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 46% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 41528?
The 2020 Census counted 566 people in 41528; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 331. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 331±209 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 566
- Households
- 89
- Median age
- 41.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 41528?
Of the 331 people the ACS estimates in 41528, 38.7% are under 18 and 14.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (70.7%), then Other or two or more (29.3%).
- Under 1838.7%
- 18 to 6446.8%
- 65 and older14.5%
- White, not Hispanic70.7%
- Other or two or more29.3%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 41528 earn?
Median household income is $73,419 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $73,419±$18,901
- Income per person
- $16,859
- Below the poverty line
- 29.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 7.3%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $39,585130 returns; wages 85% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 41528?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- –
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 100.0%
- Housing units
- 123
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 41528?
5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 41528?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25672 | Edgarton, WV | 377 | – | 2.4 mi |
| 41547 | Majestic | 246 | $12k | 2.7 mi |
| 41544 | McCarr | 415 | $33k | 3.4 mi |
| 41553 | Phelps | 2,269 | – | 5.2 mi |
| 41558 | Ransom | 978 | $51k | 3.9 mi (near) |
| 25678 | Matewan, WV | 1,336 | $37k | 4.0 mi (near) |
| 25692 | Red Jacket, WV | 1,395 | $23k | 5.7 mi (near) |
| 41531 | Hardy | 902 | $63k | 5.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.