Residential delivery area · Michigan
ZIP Code 48240: Redford, MI
ZIP code 48240 uses the postal name Redford, Michigan and lies entirely in Wayne County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 17,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the less populous of Redford's 2 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $60,390 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies mostly outside any Census place; 3% is in small places.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Redford · 2 residential ZIPs
- County
- Wayne County
- Metro area
- Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
- House district
- MI-12 119th Congress
- State
- Michigan
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 3.7 sq mi · 4,537 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 48240?
48240 centers on 42.424°, -83.301° and covers 3.7 square miles of land. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 48033, 48219, 48239, 48152, 48154.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 48240, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 48240 compare with the rest of Redford?
| Measure | 48240 | In Redford | In Wayne County | In MI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 17,008 | 2nd of 2 | 48th of 70 | 235th of 992 |
| Median household income | $60k | 2nd of 2 | 33rd of 67 | 575th of 774 |
| Median home value | $135k | 2nd of 2 | 41st of 64 | 693rd of 779 |
Its median household income is higher than in 30% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 93% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 48240?
The 2020 Census counted 17,962 people in 48240; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 17,008. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 1.4% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 17,008
- 2020 Census count
- 17,962+1.4% since 2010 (17,722)
- Households
- 6,679
- Median age
- 38.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 48240?
Of the 17,008 people the ACS estimates in 48240, 22.0% are under 18 and 14.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (44.2%), then Black (not Hispanic) (41.1%).
- Under 1822.0%
- 18 to 6463.3%
- 65 and older14.6%
- White, not Hispanic44.2%
- Black, not Hispanic41.1%
- Other or two or more8.5%
- Hispanic or Latino5.2%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 48240 earn?
Median household income is $60,390 (ACS 2020-2024), the 33rd highest of the 67 ranked ZIP codes in Wayne County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($67,702 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $60,390
- Income per person
- $29,667
- Below the poverty line
- 12.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 8.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 21.6%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $46,1488,850 returns; wages 82% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 48240?
FHFA's house price index for 48240, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 153% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 54% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +1.8% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $135,300
- Median gross rent
- $1,399
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 75.8%
- Housing units
- 7,128
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 48240?
245 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 9 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade51
- Health care and social assistance43
- Other services (except public administration)35
- Construction21
- Accommodation and food services20
- Professional, scientific, and technical services16
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 48240?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48033 | Southfield | 17,277 | $61k | 2.4 mi |
| 48219 | Detroit | 47,208 | $44k | 2.5 mi |
| 48239 | Redford | 36,976 | $71k | 3.4 mi |
| 48152 | Livonia | 30,119 | $88k | 3.7 mi |
| 48154 | Livonia | 37,045 | $105k | 4.1 mi |
| 48223 | Detroit | 22,622 | $45k | 3.5 mi (near) |
| 48336 | Farmington | 26,432 | $89k | 3.6 mi (near) |
| 48075 | Southfield | 22,841 | $65k | 4.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.