Residential delivery area · Michigan
ZIP Code 49818: Cornell, MI
ZIP code 49818 uses the postal name Cornell, Michigan and lies mostly in Marquette County (52% of its land) with the rest in Delta County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,300 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $61,528 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2024
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Cornell · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Marquette County (52%); Delta County (48%)
- Micro area
- Marquette, MI
- House district
- MI-1 119th Congress
- State
- Michigan
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 187.8 sq mi · 7 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 49818?
49818 centers on 45.982°, -87.349° and covers 187.8 square miles of land plus 1.4 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 49880, 49873, 49837, 49834, 49829, 49831, 49841.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 49818, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 49818 compare with the rest of Marquette County?
| Measure | 49818 | In Marquette County | In MI |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,282 | 6th of 15 | 776th of 992 |
| Median household income | $62k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $192k | not ranked | not ranked |
49818's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$26,290) is more than a quarter of the figure ($61,528); 49818's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$61,408) is more than a quarter of the figure ($191,700). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 13% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 49818?
The 2020 Census counted 966 people in 49818; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,282. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 2.2% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,282±255 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 966−2.2% since 2010 (988)
- Households
- 519
- Median age
- 46.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 49818?
Of the 1,282 people the ACS estimates in 49818, 23.7% are under 18 and 26.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (89.5%), then Other or two or more (10.1%).
- Under 1823.7%
- 18 to 6449.9%
- 65 and older26.4%
- White, not Hispanic89.5%
- Other or two or more10.1%
- Hispanic or Latino0.4%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 49818 earn?
Median household income is $61,528 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($73,108 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $61,528±$26,290
- Income per person
- $34,890
- Below the poverty line
- 11.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 13.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $62,104460 returns; wages 61% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 49818?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $191,700
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 99.0%
- Housing units
- 826
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 49818?
13 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018; the most are in agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 49818?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49880 | Rock | 1,021 | $64k | 10.8 mi |
| 49873 | Perronville | 65 | $49k | 12.6 mi |
| 49837 | Gladstone | 10,265 | $64k | 15.2 mi |
| 49834 | Foster City | 535 | $65k | 17.1 mi |
| 49829 | Escanaba | 16,416 | $50k | 17.7 mi |
| 49831 | Felch | 524 | $67k | 18.9 mi |
| 49841 | Gwinn | 7,412 | $61k | 20.9 mi |
| 49872 | Perkins | 231 | $53k | 13.1 mi (near) |
| 49874 | Powers | 1,098 | $63k | 16.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.