Residential delivery area · Michigan
ZIP Code 49835: Garden, MI
ZIP code 49835 uses the postal name Garden, Michigan and lies entirely in Delta County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 680 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $51,429 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 1% of its land lies in Garden; 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2021
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Garden · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Delta County
- Census places
- Garden
- Micro area
- Escanaba, MI
- House district
- MI-1 119th Congress
- State
- Michigan
- Time zone
- Eastern
- Land area
- 84.5 sq mi · 8 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 49835?
49835 centers on 45.736°, -86.563° and covers 84.5 square miles of land plus 10.3 of water. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 49817, 49854.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 49835, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 49835 compare with the rest of Delta County?
| Measure | 49835 | In Delta County | In MI |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 676 | 10th of 13 | 856th of 992 |
| Median household income | $51k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $177k | not ranked | not ranked |
49835's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (676). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 14% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 49835?
The 2020 Census counted 784 people in 49835; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 676. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 676±83 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 784
- Households
- 326
- Median age
- 58.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 49835?
Of the 676 people the ACS estimates in 49835, 10.5% are under 18 and 39.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (83.4%), then Other or two or more (13.9%).
- Under 1810.5%
- 18 to 6450.0%
- 65 and older39.5%
- White, not Hispanic83.4%
- Other or two or more13.9%
- Hispanic or Latino1.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.6%
- Black, not Hispanic0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 49835 earn?
Median household income is $51,429 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $51,429
- Income per person
- $37,836
- Below the poverty line
- 12.3%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 6.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 26.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $56,528430 returns; wages 49% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 49835?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $177,100
- Median gross rent
- $645
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 91.7%
- Housing units
- 550
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 49835?
17 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction3
- Accommodation and food services3
- Other services (except public administration)3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 49835?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49817 | Cooks | 580 | $64k | 15.0 mi |
| 49854 | Manistique | 6,199 | $56k | 25.7 mi |
| 49864 | Nahma | 22 | $104k | 8.4 mi (near) |
| 49878 | Rapid River | 3,329 | $71k | 21.0 mi (near) |
| 49894 | Wells | 861 | $94k | 25.0 mi (near) |
| 49837 | Gladstone | 10,265 | $64k | 26.5 mi (near) |
| 49829 | Escanaba | 16,416 | $50k | 27.8 mi (near) |
| 54246 | Washington Island, WI | 803 | $70k | 29.9 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.