Residential delivery area · Wisconsin
ZIP Code 53195: Zenda, WI
ZIP code 53195 uses the postal name Zenda, Wisconsin and lies entirely in Walworth County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 130 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $95,833 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Its land lies outside any incorporated or census-designated place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Zenda · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Walworth County
- Micro area
- Whitewater-Elkhorn, WI
- House district
- WI-1 119th Congress
- State
- Wisconsin
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 0.3 sq mi · 405 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 53195?
53195 centers on 42.514°, -88.490° and covers 0.3 square miles of land. It borders 1 ZIP code: 53147.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 53195, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 53195 compare with the rest of Walworth County?
| Measure | 53195 | In Walworth County | In WI |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 133 | 16th of 18 | 751st of 783 |
| Median household income | $96k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $174k | not ranked | not ranked |
53195's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (133). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 70% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 53195?
The 2020 Census counted 120 people in 53195; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 133. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 5.3% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 133±69 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 120+5.3% since 2010 (114)
- Households
- 40
- Median age
- 36.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 53195?
Of the 133 people the ACS estimates in 53195, 36.8% are under 18 and 21.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (63.9%), then Hispanic or Latino (35.3%).
- Under 1836.8%
- 18 to 6442.1%
- 65 and older21.1%
- White, not Hispanic63.9%
- Hispanic or Latino35.3%
- Other or two or more0.8%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 53195 earn?
Median household income is $95,833 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($74,038 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $95,833±$20,255
- Income per person
- $28,026
- Below the poverty line
- 4.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 24.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 53195?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $173,900
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 97.5%
- Housing units
- 43
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 53195?
10 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 more than in 2018; the most are in manufacturing (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Manufacturing4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 53195?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53147 | Lake Geneva | 18,638 | $84k | 3.6 mi |
| 53125 | Fontana | 1,898 | $113k | 4.3 mi (near) |
| 60034 | Hebron, IL | 2,033 | $87k | 5.0 mi (near) |
| 53191 | Williams Bay | 3,261 | $76k | 5.2 mi (near) |
| 53184 | Walworth | 4,169 | $84k | 6.3 mi (near) |
| 53157 | Pell Lake | 0 | – | 6.4 mi (near) |
| 53128 | Genoa City | 9,030 | $82k | 8.0 mi (near) |
| 60033 | Harvard, IL | 12,999 | $69k | 8.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.