Residential delivery area · Minnesota

ZIP Code 56043: Hayward, MN

ZIP code 56043 uses the postal name Hayward, Minnesota and lies entirely in Freeborn County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 420 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $97,708 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 3% of its land lies in Hayward; 97% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
5national area: Minnesota, Iowa, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin
560sectional center: Mankato, MN (SCF 560)
43delivery area within it
Town
Hayward · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Hayward
Micro area
Albert Lea, MN
House district
MN-1 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
20.8 sq mi · 20 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 56043?

56043 centers on 43.649°, -93.222° and covers 20.8 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 2 ZIP codes: 56007, 56036.

56007 · Albert Lea56036 · Glenville56043 · Hayward (this ZIP)56043560075603656007 · Albert Lea56036 · Glenville56043 · Hayward (this ZIP)56043560075603656007 · Albert Lea56036 · Glenville56043 · Hayward (this ZIP)560435600756036
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 56043 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 56043, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 56043 compare with the rest of Freeborn County?

Rank of 56043 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure56043In Freeborn CountyIn MN
People (ACS 2020-2024)42314th of 18733rd of 881
Median household income$98knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$177knot rankednot ranked

56043's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (423). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 26% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 56043?

The 2020 Census counted 449 people in 56043; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 423. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 7.6% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
423±73 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
449−7.6% since 2010 (486)
Households
185
Median age
50.4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 56043?

Of the 423 people the ACS estimates in 56043, 16.3% are under 18 and 24.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (84.6%), then Hispanic or Latino (10.6%).

  • Under 1816.3%
  • 18 to 6459.6%
  • 65 and older24.1%
Age of the people of 56043 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic84.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.6%
  • Other or two or more3.3%
  • Asian, not Hispanic1.4%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 56043 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 56043 earn?

Median household income is $97,708 (ACS 2020-2024). It rose from $65,184 in 2015-2019 (in 2024 dollars), a change larger than the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$97,708±$14,779
Income per person
$46,036
Below the poverty line
7.3%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.4%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
19.4%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$69,962260 returns; wages 59% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 56043?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$177,100
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
88.6%
Housing units
197

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 56043?

14 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in wholesale trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Wholesale trade4
  • Retail trade3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 56043?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 56043, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
56007Albert Lea21,377$69k5.2 mi
56036Glenville1,740$73k6.7 mi
56045Hollandale922$71k7.6 mi (near)
56016Clarks Grove989$90k9.8 mi (near)
55912Austin29,632$70k11.9 mi (near)
56035Geneva387$62k12.0 mi (near)
56089Twin Lakes214$56k13.0 mi (near)
50459Northwood, IA3,045$72k13.3 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.