Residential delivery area · Minnesota
ZIP Code 56267: Morris, MN
ZIP code 56267 uses the postal name Morris, Minnesota and lies entirely in Stevens County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 6,800 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $74,442 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Morris; 98% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Morris · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Stevens County
- Census places
- Morris
- House district
- MN-7 119th Congress
- State
- Minnesota
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 194.3 sq mi · 35 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 56267?
56267 centers on 45.582°, -95.929° and covers 194.3 square miles of land plus 3.9 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 56207, 56235, 56244, 56323, 56221, 56339, 56343, 56208.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 56267, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 56267 compare with the rest of Stevens County?
| Measure | 56267 | In Stevens County | In MN |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 6,783 | 1st of 8 | 214th of 881 |
| Median household income | $74k | 2nd of 2 | 343rd of 545 |
| Median home value | $237k | 1st of 2 | 359th of 558 |
Its median household income is higher than in 54% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 35% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 56267?
The 2020 Census counted 6,647 people in 56267; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 6,783. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 2.4% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 6,783
- 2020 Census count
- 6,647−2.4% since 2010 (6,807)
- Households
- 2,681
- Median age
- 32.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 56267?
Of the 6,783 people the ACS estimates in 56267, 21.4% are under 18 and 16.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (77.7%), then Hispanic or Latino (13.9%).
- Under 1821.4%
- 18 to 6462.6%
- 65 and older16.0%
- White, not Hispanic77.7%
- Hispanic or Latino13.9%
- Other or two or more4.8%
- Asian, not Hispanic2.4%
- Black, not Hispanic1.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 56267 earn?
Median household income is $74,442 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($72,086 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $74,442±$7,927
- Income per person
- $41,727
- Below the poverty line
- 13.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 1.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 35.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $74,2553,320 returns; wages 67% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 56267?
FHFA's house price index for 56267, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 51% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 40% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +8.2% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $236,800
- Median gross rent
- $970
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 56.2%
- Housing units
- 2,811
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 56267?
243 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 9 more than in 2018; the most are in health care and social assistance (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Health care and social assistance38
- Retail trade36
- Other services (except public administration)29
- Accommodation and food services23
- Construction22
- Finance and insurance19
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 56267?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56207 | Alberta | 211 | $88k | 8.5 mi |
| 56235 | Donnelly | 523 | $73k | 9.8 mi |
| 56244 | Hancock | 1,832 | $85k | 10.2 mi |
| 56323 | Cyrus | 612 | $77k | 10.4 mi |
| 56221 | Chokio | 731 | $75k | 12.6 mi |
| 56339 | Hoffman | 1,115 | $61k | 17.5 mi |
| 56343 | Kensington | 759 | $65k | 18.1 mi |
| 56208 | Appleton | 2,113 | $60k | 23.5 mi |
| 56226 | Clontarf | 215 | $112k | 17.1 mi (near) |
| 56248 | Herman | 761 | $83k | 17.3 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.