Residential delivery area · Minnesota
ZIP Code 56325: Elrosa, MN
ZIP code 56325 is in Elrosa, Minnesota, entirely in Stearns County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 220 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $86,875 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Elrosa · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Stearns County
- Census places
- Elrosa
- Metro area
- St. Cloud, MN
- House district
- MN-7 119th Congress
- State
- Minnesota
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 0.2 sq mi · 1,356 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 56325?
56325 centers on 45.563°, -94.947° and covers 0.2 square miles of land. It borders 1 ZIP code: 56312.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 56325, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 56325 compare with the rest of Stearns County?
| Measure | 56325 | In Stearns County | In MN |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 217 | 32nd of 33 | 812th of 881 |
| Median household income | $87k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $174k | not ranked | not ranked |
56325's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (217). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 81% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 56325?
The 2020 Census counted 213 people in 56325; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 217. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 217±57 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 213
- Households
- 93
- Median age
- 46.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 56325?
Of the 217 people the ACS estimates in 56325, 16.6% are under 18 and 28.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (92.6%).
- Under 1816.6%
- 18 to 6454.8%
- 65 and older28.6%
- White, not Hispanic92.6%
- Hispanic or Latino6.9%
- Other or two or more0.5%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 56325 earn?
Median household income is $86,875 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $86,875±$40,670
- Income per person
- $35,471
- Below the poverty line
- 6.9%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 11.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 56325?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $174,300
- Median gross rent
- $1,188
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 87.1%
- Housing units
- 93
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 56325?
15 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Other services (except public administration)4
- Wholesale trade3
- Accommodation and food services3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 56325?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56312 | Belgrade | 2,270 | $70k | 7.4 mi |
| 56335 | Greenwald | 270 | $73k | 5.0 mi (near) |
| 56352 | Melrose | 6,112 | $74k | 8.7 mi (near) |
| 56316 | Brooten | 1,461 | $71k | 10.3 mi (near) |
| 56378 | Sauk Centre | 8,649 | $73k | 11.4 mi (near) |
| 56356 | New Munich | 266 | $85k | 11.7 mi (near) |
| 56376 | Saint Martin | 313 | $59k | 14.2 mi (near) |
| 56331 | Freeport | 2,057 | $96k | 15.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.