Residential delivery area · Minnesota

ZIP Code 56522: Campbell, MN

ZIP code 56522 uses the postal name Campbell, Minnesota and lies mostly in Wilkin County (88% of its land) with the rest in Otter Tail County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 600 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $82,361 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Campbell (under 1%) and Doran (under 1%); more than 99% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
5national area: Minnesota, Iowa, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin
565sectional center: Fargo, ND (SCF 580)
22delivery area within it
Town
Campbell · its only residential ZIP
County
Wilkin County (88%); Otter Tail County (12%)
Census places
Campbell (under 1%); Doran (under 1%)
Micro area
Wahpeton, ND-MN
House district
MN-7 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
149.8 sq mi · 4 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 56522?

56522 centers on 46.135°, -96.390° and covers 149.8 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 56565, 56583, 56543, 56520, 56590, 58030, 56537, 58075.

56520 · Breckenridge56537 · Fergus Falls56543 · Foxhome56565 · Nashua56583 · Tintah56590 · Wendell58030 · Fairmount58075 · Wahpeton56522 · Campbell (this ZIP)56522565375807556520565835803056590565435656556520 · Breckenridge56537 · Fergus Falls56543 · Foxhome56565 · Nashua56583 · Tintah56590 · Wendell58030 · Fairmount58075 · Wahpeton56522 · Campbell (this ZIP)56522565375807556520565835803056590565435656556520 · Breckenridge56537 · Fergus Falls56543 · Foxhome56565 · Nashua56583 · Tintah56590 · Wendell58030 · Fairmount58075 · Wahpeton56522 · Campbell (this ZIP)565225653758075565205658358030565905654356565
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 56522 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 56522, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 56522 compare with the rest of Wilkin County?

Rank of 56522 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure56522In Wilkin CountyIn MN
People (ACS 2020-2024)6045th of 11670th of 881
Median household income$82knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$163knot rankednot ranked

56522's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (604). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 9% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 56522?

The 2020 Census counted 515 people in 56522; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 604. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 4.3% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
604±87 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
515−4.3% since 2010 (538)
Households
235
Median age
34.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 56522?

Of the 604 people the ACS estimates in 56522, 28.3% are under 18 and 18.9% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (78.5%), then Hispanic or Latino (18.7%).

  • Under 1828.3%
  • 18 to 6452.8%
  • 65 and older18.9%
Age of the people of 56522 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic78.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino18.7%
  • Other or two or more2.5%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.3%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 56522 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 56522 earn?

Median household income is $82,361 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($75,051 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$82,361
Income per person
$34,444
Below the poverty line
2.5%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
2.3%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
22.1%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$75,173260 returns; wages 57% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 56522?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$163,100
Median gross rent
$900
Homes owned by their occupants
88.1%
Housing units
259

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 56522?

5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 56522?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 56522, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
56565Nashua83$54k6.9 mi
56583Tintah150$71k9.1 mi
56543Foxhome222$90k10.7 mi
56520Breckenridge3,852$65k11.9 mi
56590Wendell367$71k13.5 mi
58030Fairmount, ND593$76k15.2 mi
56537Fergus Falls19,856$66k17.3 mi
58075Wahpeton, ND9,046$69k19.0 mi
58076Wahpeton, ND427–14.2 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.