Residential delivery area · Minnesota
ZIP Code 56557: Mahnomen, MN
ZIP code 56557 uses the postal name Mahnomen, Minnesota and lies mostly in Mahnomen County (93% of its land), reaching into Norman County and Clearwater County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,800 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $57,731 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Beaulieu (2%), Midway (under 1%), West Roy Lake (under 1%), Mahnomen (under 1%), Roy Lake (under 1%), Riverland (under 1%) and The Ranch (under 1%); 96% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2022
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Mahnomen · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Mahnomen County (93%); Norman County (4%); Clearwater County (3%)
- Census places
- Beaulieu (2%) census-designated place; Midway (under 1%) census-designated place; West Roy Lake (under 1%) census-designated place; Mahnomen (under 1%)
- House districts
- MN-8 (96%), MN-7 (4%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Minnesota
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 234.9 sq mi · 12 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 56557?
56557 centers on 47.304°, -95.836° and covers 234.9 square miles of land plus 7.2 of water. It borders 8 ZIP codes: 56589, 56566, 56516, 56651, 56542, 56584, 56545, 56621.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 56557, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 56557 compare with the rest of Mahnomen County?
| Measure | 56557 | In Mahnomen County | In MN |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 2,758 | 1st of 7 | 356th of 881 |
| Median household income | $58k | 3rd of 3 | 520th of 545 |
| Median home value | $144k | 3rd of 3 | 533rd of 558 |
Its median household income is higher than in 25% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 19% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 56557?
The 2020 Census counted 2,826 people in 56557; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,758. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 2,758
- 2020 Census count
- 2,826
- Households
- 965
- Median age
- 36.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 56557?
Of the 2,758 people the ACS estimates in 56557, 30.6% are under 18 and 17.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Other or two or more (48.3%), then White (not Hispanic) (44.6%).
- Under 1830.6%
- 18 to 6452.2%
- 65 and older17.2%
- Other or two or more48.3%
- White, not Hispanic44.6%
- Hispanic or Latino6.6%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.4%
- Black, not Hispanic0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 56557 earn?
Median household income is $57,731 (ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd highest of the 3 ranked ZIP codes in Mahnomen County.
- Median household income
- $57,731
- Income per person
- $27,191
- Below the poverty line
- 19.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 8.7%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $59,9791,160 returns; wages 64% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 56557?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $143,800
- Median gross rent
- $752
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 67.0%
- Housing units
- 1,171
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 56557?
59 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 6 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade11
- Health care and social assistance9
- Transportation and warehousing7
- Construction6
- Finance and insurance5
- Wholesale trade4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 56557?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56589 | Waubun | 1,760 | $73k | 8.1 mi |
| 56566 | Naytahwaush | 613 | $45k | 11.5 mi |
| 56516 | Bejou | 352 | $69k | 11.6 mi |
| 56651 | Lengby | 667 | $81k | 14.6 mi |
| 56542 | Fosston | 2,486 | $60k | 19.0 mi |
| 56584 | Twin Valley | 1,297 | $70k | 19.6 mi |
| 56545 | Gary | 676 | $85k | 20.1 mi |
| 56621 | Bagley | 4,336 | $64k | 20.8 mi |
| 56591 | White Earth | 429 | $17k | 14.0 mi (near) |
| 56569 | Ogema | 1,324 | $57k | 15.6 mi (near) |
| 56541 | Flom | 31 | $89k | 16.9 mi (near) |
| 56592 | Winger | 550 | $59k | 17.7 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.