Residential delivery area · South Dakota

ZIP Code 57477: Turton, SD

ZIP code 57477 uses the postal name Turton, South Dakota and lies entirely in Spink County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 120 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $59,375 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Turton; more than 99% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
5national area: South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota and Wisconsin
574sectional center: Dakota Central, SD (SCF 572)
77delivery area within it
Town
Turton · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Turton
House district
SD at large 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
107.1 sq mi · 1 person per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 57477?

57477 centers on 45.034°, -98.144° and covers 107.1 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 57434, 57440, 57436, 57258, 57461, 57424.

57258 · Raymond57424 · Ashton57434 · Conde57436 · Doland57440 · Frankfort57461 · Mellette57477 · Turton (this ZIP)5747757434574245744057436572585746157258 · Raymond57424 · Ashton57434 · Conde57436 · Doland57440 · Frankfort57461 · Mellette57477 · Turton (this ZIP)5747757434574245744057436572585746157258 · Raymond57424 · Ashton57434 · Conde57436 · Doland57440 · Frankfort57461 · Mellette57477 · Turton (this ZIP)57477574345742457440574365725857461
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 57477 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 57477, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 57477 compare with the rest of Spink County?

Rank of 57477 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure57477In Spink CountyIn SD
People (ACS 2020-2024)11714th of 15341st of 375
Median household income$59knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$53knot rankednot ranked

57477's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (117). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 4% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 57477?

The 2020 Census counted 115 people in 57477; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 117. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
117±37 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
115
Households
57
Median age
54.1

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 57477?

Of the 117 people the ACS estimates in 57477, 23.9% are under 18 and 31.6% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (100.0%).

  • Under 1823.9%
  • 18 to 6444.4%
  • 65 and older31.6%
Age of the people of 57477 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic100.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Other or two or more0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 57477 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 57477 earn?

Median household income is $59,375 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$59,375±$24,893
Income per person
$53,693
Below the poverty line
5.2%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
52.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 57477?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$53,000
Median gross rent
$625
Homes owned by their occupants
89.5%
Housing units
95

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 57477?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 57477, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
57434Conde506$73k9.9 mi
57440Frankfort466$55k13.6 mi
57436Doland440$73k14.1 mi
57258Raymond510$58k14.9 mi
57461Mellette299$106k17.1 mi
57424Ashton437$75k18.5 mi
57429Brentford92–11.6 mi (near)
57474Stratford237$101k19.0 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.