Residential delivery area · Illinois
ZIP Code 60044: Lake Bluff, IL
ZIP code 60044 is in Lake Bluff, Illinois, entirely in Lake County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 10,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $134,724 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Lake Bluff (59%), North Chicago (10%), Knollwood (9%) and Green Oaks (7%); 15% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Lake Bluff · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Lake County
- Census places
- Lake Bluff (59%); North Chicago (10%); Knollwood (9%) census-designated place; Green Oaks (7%)
- Metro area
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- House district
- IL-10 119th Congress
- State
- Illinois
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 6.8 sq mi · 1,520 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 60044?
60044 centers on 42.288°, -87.860° and covers 6.8 square miles of land plus 1.4 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 60088, 60064, 60045, 60048, 60085.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 60044, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 60044 compare with the rest of Lake County?
| Measure | 60044 | In Lake County | In IL |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 10,312 | 25th of 34 | 367th of 1,396 |
| Median household income | $135k | 8th of 32 | 47th of 797 |
| Median home value | $600k | 6th of 31 | 20th of 842 |
Its median household income is higher than in 94% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 82% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 60044?
The 2020 Census counted 10,244 people in 60044; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 10,312. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 10,312
- 2020 Census count
- 10,244
- Households
- 4,159
- Median age
- 44.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 60044?
Of the 10,312 people the ACS estimates in 60044, 24.0% are under 18 and 23.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (75.8%), then Hispanic or Latino (10.2%).
- Under 1824.0%
- 18 to 6452.6%
- 65 and older23.4%
- White, not Hispanic75.8%
- Hispanic or Latino10.2%
- Asian, not Hispanic8.4%
- Other or two or more2.9%
- Black, not Hispanic2.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 60044 earn?
Median household income is $134,724 (ACS 2020-2024), the 8th highest of the 32 ranked ZIP codes in Lake County.
- Median household income
- $134,724±$25,286
- Income per person
- $85,752
- Below the poverty line
- 3.6%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 2.8%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 67.9%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $270,0735,060 returns; wages 53% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 60044?
FHFA's house price index for 60044, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 47% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 46% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +3.4% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $599,900
- Median gross rent
- $1,750
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 71.0%
- Housing units
- 4,507
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 60044?
490 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 5 fewer than in 2018; the most are in professional, scientific, and technical services (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Professional, scientific, and technical services90
- Construction61
- Other services (except public administration)53
- Health care and social assistance48
- Retail trade35
- Wholesale trade33
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 60044?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60088 | Great Lakes | 14,400 | $66k | 1.7 mi |
| 60064 | North Chicago | 14,884 | $49k | 2.5 mi |
| 60045 | Lake Forest | 21,074 | $233k | 3.6 mi |
| 60048 | Libertyville | 29,124 | $174k | 4.4 mi |
| 60085 | Waukegan | 72,341 | $67k | 4.6 mi |
| 60040 | Highwood | 5,301 | $108k | 6.1 mi (near) |
| 60061 | Vernon Hills | 27,974 | $125k | 6.3 mi (near) |
| 60069 | Lincolnshire | 8,502 | $163k | 7.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.