Residential delivery area · Illinois
ZIP Code 60104: Bellwood, IL
ZIP code 60104 is in Bellwood, Illinois, entirely in Cook County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 18,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $79,513 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Bellwood · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Cook County
- Census places
- Bellwood
- Metro area
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- House district
- IL-7 119th Congress
- State
- Illinois
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 2.3 sq mi · 7,993 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 60104?
60104 centers on 41.883°, -87.876° and covers 2.3 square miles of land. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 60160, 60153, 60162, 60163, 60155, 60154.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 60104, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 60104 compare with the rest of Cook County?
| Measure | 60104 | In Cook County | In IL |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 18,256 | 116th of 177 | 254th of 1,396 |
| Median household income | $80k | 100th of 164 | 398th of 797 |
| Median home value | $230k | 135th of 170 | 319th of 842 |
Its median household income is higher than in 61% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 97% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 60104?
The 2020 Census counted 18,829 people in 60104; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 18,256. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 1.1% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 18,256
- 2020 Census count
- 18,829−1.1% since 2010 (19,038)
- Households
- 5,948
- Median age
- 38.7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 60104?
Of the 18,256 people the ACS estimates in 60104, 22.6% are under 18 and 16.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is Black (not Hispanic) (67.6%), then Hispanic or Latino (27.0%).
- Under 1822.6%
- 18 to 6461.5%
- 65 and older16.0%
- Black, not Hispanic67.6%
- Hispanic or Latino27.0%
- White, not Hispanic2.6%
- Other or two or more1.7%
- Asian, not Hispanic1.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 60104 earn?
Median household income is $79,513 (ACS 2020-2024), the 100th highest of the 164 ranked ZIP codes in Cook County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($69,470 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $79,513±$10,116
- Income per person
- $31,431
- Below the poverty line
- 11.7%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 6.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 17.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $47,3289,480 returns; wages 84% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 60104?
FHFA's house price index for 60104, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 107% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 50% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +6.7% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $230,000
- Median gross rent
- $1,293
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 78.4%
- Housing units
- 6,340
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 60104?
229 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 17 more than in 2018; the most are in manufacturing (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Manufacturing33
- Transportation and warehousing29
- Other services (except public administration)28
- Retail trade25
- Accommodation and food services21
- Construction19
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 60104?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60160 | Melrose Park | 24,549 | $66k | 1.6 mi |
| 60153 | Maywood | 23,201 | $69k | 1.7 mi |
| 60162 | Hillside | 8,084 | $72k | 1.7 mi |
| 60163 | Berkeley | 5,199 | $86k | 1.7 mi |
| 60155 | Broadview | 7,906 | $65k | 2.0 mi |
| 60154 | Westchester | 16,436 | $99k | 2.4 mi |
| 60165 | Stone Park | 4,482 | $67k | 1.4 mi (near) |
| 60141 | Hines | 195 | $19k | 2.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.