Residential delivery area · Illinois
ZIP Code 60464: Palos Park, IL
ZIP code 60464 uses the postal name Palos Park, Illinois and lies entirely in Cook County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 9,800 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $126,087 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 31% of its land lies in Palos Park; 70% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Palos Park · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Cook County
- Census places
- Palos Park
- Metro area
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- House districts
- IL-6 (97%), IL-11 (3%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Illinois
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 13.2 sq mi · 742 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 60464?
60464 centers on 41.669°, -87.864° and covers 13.2 square miles of land plus 1.2 of water. It borders 6 ZIP codes: 60465, 60462, 60480, 60463, 60467, 60439.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 60464, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 60464 compare with the rest of Cook County?
| Measure | 60464 | In Cook County | In IL |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 9,773 | 152nd of 177 | 379th of 1,396 |
| Median household income | $126k | 28th of 164 | 66th of 797 |
| Median home value | $460k | 34th of 170 | 51st of 842 |
Its median household income is higher than in 92% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 76% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 60464?
The 2020 Census counted 9,982 people in 60464; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 9,773. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 9,773
- 2020 Census count
- 9,982
- Households
- 4,006
- Median age
- 56.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 60464?
Of the 9,773 people the ACS estimates in 60464, 17.3% are under 18 and 35.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (79.9%).
- Under 1817.3%
- 18 to 6447.5%
- 65 and older35.2%
- White, not Hispanic79.9%
- Asian, not Hispanic6.9%
- Hispanic or Latino6.1%
- Other or two or more5.0%
- Black, not Hispanic2.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 60464 earn?
Median household income is $126,087 (ACS 2020-2024), the 28th highest of the 164 ranked ZIP codes in Cook County.
- Median household income
- $126,087±$15,223
- Income per person
- $78,034
- Below the poverty line
- 6.0%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.1%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 53.7%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $187,9345,050 returns; wages 42% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 60464?
FHFA's house price index for 60464, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 48% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 42% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +3.2% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $460,000
- Median gross rent
- $2,161
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 87.4%
- Housing units
- 4,441
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 60464?
262 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 8 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction46
- Professional, scientific, and technical services40
- Transportation and warehousing35
- Health care and social assistance29
- Retail trade22
- Other services (except public administration)19
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 60464?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60465 | Palos Hills | 18,081 | $84k | 3.0 mi |
| 60462 | Orland Park | 41,456 | $97k | 3.2 mi |
| 60480 | Willow Springs | 5,388 | $99k | 3.7 mi |
| 60463 | Palos Heights | 13,722 | $108k | 3.9 mi |
| 60467 | Orland Park | 24,398 | $115k | 5.1 mi |
| 60439 | Lemont | 24,192 | $122k | 5.8 mi |
| 60482 | Worth | 10,897 | $56k | 3.9 mi (near) |
| 60457 | Hickory Hills | 14,503 | $77k | 4.2 mi (near) |
| 60415 | Chicago Ridge | 14,099 | $69k | 5.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.