Residential delivery area · Illinois

ZIP Code 61750: Lane, IL

ZIP code 61750 is in Lane, Illinois, entirely in De Witt County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 120 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
6national area: Illinois, Kansas, Missouri and Nebraska
617sectional center: Champaign, IL (SCF 618)
50delivery area within it
Town
Lane · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Lane census-designated place
House district
IL-15 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
0.10 sq mi · 1,192 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 61750?

61750 centers on 40.123°, -88.856° and covers 0.10 square miles of land. It borders 1 ZIP code: 61727.

61727 · Clinton61750 · Lane (this ZIP)6175061727 · Clinton61750 · Lane (this ZIP)6175061727 · Clinton61750 · Lane (this ZIP)61750
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 61750 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 61750, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 61750 compare with the rest of De Witt County?

Rank of 61750 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure61750In De Witt CountyIn IL
People (ACS 2020-2024)11813th of 131,332nd of 1,396
Median household income–not rankednot ranked
Median home value–not rankednot ranked

61750's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (118). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 80% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 61750?

The 2020 Census counted 92 people in 61750; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 118. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
118±106 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
92
Households
32
Median age
10.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 61750?

Of the 118 people the ACS estimates in 61750, 64.4% are under 18 and 0.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (51.7%), then Other or two or more (47.5%).

  • Under 1864.4%
  • 18 to 6435.6%
  • 65 and older0.0%
Age of the people of 61750 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic51.7%
  • Other or two or more47.5%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 61750 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What are homes worth in 61750?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
–
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
12.5%
Housing units
32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 61750?

3 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 61750?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 61750, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
61727Clinton9,033$70k5.4 mi
61882Weldon777$80k5.5 mi (near)
61735Dewitt360$93k6.3 mi (near)
61756Maroa2,542$86k8.4 mi (near)
61777Wapella956$90k9.6 mi (near)
61830Cisco510$67k10.2 mi (near)
61839De Land558$56k11.6 mi (near)
62554Oreana1,832$96k12.4 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.