Residential delivery area · Illinois
ZIP Code 61750: Lane, IL
ZIP code 61750 is in Lane, Illinois, entirely in De Witt County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 120 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- Town
- Lane · its only residential ZIP
- County
- De Witt County
- Census places
- Lane census-designated place
- House district
- IL-15 119th Congress
- State
- Illinois
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 0.10 sq mi · 1,192 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 61750?
61750 centers on 40.123°, -88.856° and covers 0.10 square miles of land. It borders 1 ZIP code: 61727.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 61750, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 61750 compare with the rest of De Witt County?
| Measure | 61750 | In De Witt County | In IL |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 118 | 13th of 13 | 1,332nd of 1,396 |
| Median household income | – | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | – | not ranked | not ranked |
61750's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (118). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 80% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 61750?
The 2020 Census counted 92 people in 61750; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 118. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 118±106 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 92
- Households
- 32
- Median age
- 10.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 61750?
Of the 118 people the ACS estimates in 61750, 64.4% are under 18 and 0.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (51.7%), then Other or two or more (47.5%).
- Under 1864.4%
- 18 to 6435.6%
- 65 and older0.0%
- White, not Hispanic51.7%
- Other or two or more47.5%
- Black, not Hispanic0.8%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What are homes worth in 61750?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- –
- Median gross rent
- –
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 12.5%
- Housing units
- 32
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 61750?
3 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 61750?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61727 | Clinton | 9,033 | $70k | 5.4 mi |
| 61882 | Weldon | 777 | $80k | 5.5 mi (near) |
| 61735 | Dewitt | 360 | $93k | 6.3 mi (near) |
| 61756 | Maroa | 2,542 | $86k | 8.4 mi (near) |
| 61777 | Wapella | 956 | $90k | 9.6 mi (near) |
| 61830 | Cisco | 510 | $67k | 10.2 mi (near) |
| 61839 | De Land | 558 | $56k | 11.6 mi (near) |
| 62554 | Oreana | 1,832 | $96k | 12.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.