Residential delivery area · Illinois

ZIP Code 62976: Pulaski, IL

ZIP code 62976 uses the postal name Pulaski, Illinois and lies entirely in Pulaski County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 390 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $40,139 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 6% of its land lies in Pulaski; 95% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
6national area: Illinois, Kansas, Missouri and Nebraska
629sectional center: St Louis, MO (SCF 630)
76delivery area within it
Town
Pulaski · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Pulaski
House district
IL-12 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
23.8 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 62976?

62976 centers on 37.220°, -89.213° and covers 23.8 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 62996, 62988, 62992, 62970, 62964.

62964 · Mounds62970 · Olmsted62988 · Tamms62992 · Ullin62996 · Villa Ridge62976 · Pulaski (this ZIP)62976629886299262970629966296462964 · Mounds62970 · Olmsted62988 · Tamms62992 · Ullin62996 · Villa Ridge62976 · Pulaski (this ZIP)62976629886299262970629966296462964 · Mounds62970 · Olmsted62988 · Tamms62992 · Ullin62996 · Villa Ridge62976 · Pulaski (this ZIP)629766298862992629706299662964
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 62976 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 62976, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 62976 compare with the rest of Pulaski County?

Rank of 62976 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure62976In Pulaski CountyIn IL
People (ACS 2020-2024)39210th of 101,159th of 1,396
Median household income$40knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$101knot rankednot ranked

62976's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (392). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 23% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 62976?

The 2020 Census counted 392 people in 62976; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 392. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 16.4% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).

People, ACS 2020-2024
392±158 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
392−16.4% since 2010 (469)
Households
182
Median age
45.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 62976?

Of the 392 people the ACS estimates in 62976, 20.7% are under 18 and 24.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (57.7%), then Black (not Hispanic) (41.1%).

  • Under 1820.7%
  • 18 to 6455.4%
  • 65 and older24.0%
Age of the people of 62976 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic57.7%
  • Black, not Hispanic41.1%
  • Other or two or more1.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 62976 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 62976 earn?

Median household income is $40,139 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($50,997 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.

Median household income
$40,139±$15,486
Income per person
$23,376
Below the poverty line
26.5%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
18.4%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$58,882170 returns; wages 63% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 62976?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$101,200
Median gross rent
$672
Homes owned by their occupants
57.1%
Housing units
211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 62976?

5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 62976?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 62976, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
62996Villa Ridge523$56k4.4 mi
62988Tamms1,149$55k4.5 mi
62992Ullin629$63k5.5 mi
62970Olmsted465$34k5.7 mi
62964Mounds1,109$32k6.2 mi
62961Millcreek37$151k8.7 mi (near)
62969Olive Branch314–8.7 mi (near)
62963Mound City713$55k9.0 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.