Residential delivery area · Illinois
ZIP Code 62976: Pulaski, IL
ZIP code 62976 uses the postal name Pulaski, Illinois and lies entirely in Pulaski County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 390 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $40,139 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 6% of its land lies in Pulaski; 95% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Pulaski · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Pulaski County
- Census places
- Pulaski
- House district
- IL-12 119th Congress
- State
- Illinois
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 23.8 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 62976?
62976 centers on 37.220°, -89.213° and covers 23.8 square miles of land plus 0.1 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 62996, 62988, 62992, 62970, 62964.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 62976, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 62976 compare with the rest of Pulaski County?
| Measure | 62976 | In Pulaski County | In IL |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 392 | 10th of 10 | 1,159th of 1,396 |
| Median household income | $40k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $101k | not ranked | not ranked |
62976's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (392). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 23% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 62976?
The 2020 Census counted 392 people in 62976; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 392. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 16.4% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 392±158 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 392−16.4% since 2010 (469)
- Households
- 182
- Median age
- 45.9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 62976?
Of the 392 people the ACS estimates in 62976, 20.7% are under 18 and 24.0% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (57.7%), then Black (not Hispanic) (41.1%).
- Under 1820.7%
- 18 to 6455.4%
- 65 and older24.0%
- White, not Hispanic57.7%
- Black, not Hispanic41.1%
- Other or two or more1.3%
- Hispanic or Latino0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 62976 earn?
Median household income is $40,139 (ACS 2020-2024). It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($50,997 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $40,139±$15,486
- Income per person
- $23,376
- Below the poverty line
- 26.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 18.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $58,882170 returns; wages 63% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 62976?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $101,200
- Median gross rent
- $672
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 57.1%
- Housing units
- 211
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 62976?
5 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 2 fewer than in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 62976?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62996 | Villa Ridge | 523 | $56k | 4.4 mi |
| 62988 | Tamms | 1,149 | $55k | 4.5 mi |
| 62992 | Ullin | 629 | $63k | 5.5 mi |
| 62970 | Olmsted | 465 | $34k | 5.7 mi |
| 62964 | Mounds | 1,109 | $32k | 6.2 mi |
| 62961 | Millcreek | 37 | $151k | 8.7 mi (near) |
| 62969 | Olive Branch | 314 | – | 8.7 mi (near) |
| 62963 | Mound City | 713 | $55k | 9.0 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.