Residential delivery area · Missouri
ZIP Code 64843: Goodman, MO
ZIP code 64843 uses the postal name Goodman, Missouri and lies mostly in McDonald County (86% of its land) with the rest in Newton County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 3,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $55,492 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 2% of its land lies in Goodman; 98% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Goodman · its only residential ZIP
- County
- McDonald County (86%); Newton County (14%)
- Census places
- Goodman
- House district
- MO-7 119th Congress
- State
- Missouri
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 58.3 sq mi · 55 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 64843?
64843 centers on 36.733°, -94.453° and covers 58.3 square miles of land. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 64831, 64850, 64865, 64867.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 64843, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 64843 compare with the rest of McDonald County?
| Measure | 64843 | In McDonald County | In MO |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 3,180 | 7th of 15 | 359th of 1,035 |
| Median household income | $56k | 5th of 8 | 354th of 479 |
| Median home value | $153k | 6th of 6 | 377th of 494 |
Its median household income is higher than in 22% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 44% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 64843?
The 2020 Census counted 3,290 people in 64843; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 3,180. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population grew 1.0% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 3,180±503 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 3,290+1.0% since 2010 (3,259)
- Households
- 1,101
- Median age
- 37.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 64843?
Of the 3,180 people the ACS estimates in 64843, 28.3% are under 18 and 16.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (74.0%), then Hispanic or Latino (11.4%).
- Under 1828.3%
- 18 to 6455.4%
- 65 and older16.2%
- White, not Hispanic74.0%
- Hispanic or Latino11.4%
- Other or two or more11.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic3.6%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 64843 earn?
Median household income is $55,492 (ACS 2020-2024), the 5th highest of the 8 ranked ZIP codes in McDonald County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($59,453 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $55,492±$7,850
- Income per person
- $23,678
- Below the poverty line
- 21.6%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.2%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 13.4%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $48,0041,340 returns; wages 83% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 64843?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $152,700
- Median gross rent
- $996
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 78.7%
- Housing units
- 1,296
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 64843?
38 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 3 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction10
- Retail trade6
- Manufacturing5
- Health care and social assistance5
- Transportation and warehousing4
- Finance and insurance3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 64843?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64831 | Anderson | 6,206 | $63k | 5.1 mi |
| 64850 | Neosho | 25,126 | $64k | 9.2 mi |
| 64865 | Seneca | 5,692 | $61k | 10.4 mi |
| 64867 | Stella | 1,082 | $56k | 12.1 mi |
| 64868 | Tiff City | 137 | $88k | 9.4 mi (near) |
| 64847 | Lanagan | 390 | $37k | 9.8 mi (near) |
| 64858 | Racine | 586 | – | 12.3 mi (near) |
| 74370 | Wyandotte, OK | 3,656 | $53k | 12.6 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.