Residential delivery area · Kansas
ZIP Code 67068: Kingman, KS
ZIP code 67068 uses the postal name Kingman, Kansas and lies mostly in Kingman County (92% of its land) with the rest in Reno County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 3,900 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $57,562 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 1% of its land lies in Kingman; 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Kingman · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Kingman County (92%); Reno County (8%)
- Census places
- Kingman
- House districts
- KS-4 (92%), KS-1 (8%) 119th Congress, by share of land
- State
- Kansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 282.4 sq mi · 14 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 67068?
67068 centers on 37.622°, -98.120° and covers 282.4 square miles of land plus 0.9 of water. It borders 7 ZIP codes: 67111, 67142, 67570, 67035, 67514, 67118, 67583.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 67068, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 67068 compare with the rest of Kingman County?
| Measure | 67068 | In Kingman County | In KS |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 3,949 | 1st of 12 | 151st of 704 |
| Median household income | $58k | 4th of 4 | 223rd of 286 |
| Median home value | $94k | not ranked | not ranked |
67068's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$33,282) is more than a quarter of the figure ($94,400). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
Its median household income is higher than in 25% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 21% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 67068?
The 2020 Census counted 4,281 people in 67068; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 3,949. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 1.7% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 3,949
- 2020 Census count
- 4,281−1.7% since 2010 (4,354)
- Households
- 1,933
- Median age
- 40.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 67068?
Of the 3,949 people the ACS estimates in 67068, 18.9% are under 18 and 21.1% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (86.7%).
- Under 1818.9%
- 18 to 6460.0%
- 65 and older21.1%
- White, not Hispanic86.7%
- Other or two or more7.3%
- Hispanic or Latino5.4%
- Black, not Hispanic0.5%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 67068 earn?
Median household income is $57,562 (ACS 2020-2024), the 4th highest of the 4 ranked ZIP codes in Kingman County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($67,007 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $57,562±$12,194
- Income per person
- $35,497
- Below the poverty line
- 8.6%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.5%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $63,8401,890 returns; wages 64% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 67068?
FHFA's house price index for 67068, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 55% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 38% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +19.9% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $94,400
- Median gross rent
- $847
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 59.7%
- Housing units
- 2,211
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 67068?
127 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 12 fewer than in 2018; the most are in health care and social assistance (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Health care and social assistance16
- Retail trade15
- Finance and insurance13
- Other services (except public administration)13
- Accommodation and food services12
- Construction11
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 67068?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67111 | Murdock | 318 | $96k | 10.0 mi |
| 67142 | Spivey | 358 | $84k | 11.7 mi |
| 67570 | Pretty Prairie | 1,571 | $81k | 14.2 mi |
| 67035 | Cunningham | 891 | $73k | 15.2 mi |
| 67514 | Arlington | 705 | $54k | 17.2 mi |
| 67118 | Norwich | 769 | $58k | 17.5 mi |
| 67583 | Turon | 848 | $54k | 23.0 mi |
| 67159 | Zenda | 183 | $45k | 17.0 mi (near) |
| 67025 | Cheney | 3,940 | $87k | 18.4 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.