Residential delivery area · Kansas

ZIP Code 67111: Murdock, KS

ZIP code 67111 uses the postal name Murdock, Kansas and lies entirely in Kingman County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 320 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $96,000 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Murdock (a census-designated place); more than 99% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
6national area: Kansas, Illinois, Missouri and Nebraska
671sectional center: Wichita, KS (SCF 670)
11delivery area within it
Town
Murdock · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Murdock census-designated place
House district
KS-4 119th Congress
State
Kansas
Time zone
Central
Land area
62.4 sq mi · 5 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 67111?

67111 centers on 37.615°, -97.938° and covers 62.4 square miles of land plus 0.5 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 67025, 67068, 67118, 67570.

67025 · Cheney67068 · Kingman67118 · Norwich67570 · Pretty Prairie67111 · Murdock (this ZIP)671116706867570670256711867025 · Cheney67068 · Kingman67118 · Norwich67570 · Pretty Prairie67111 · Murdock (this ZIP)671116706867570670256711867025 · Cheney67068 · Kingman67118 · Norwich67570 · Pretty Prairie67111 · Murdock (this ZIP)6711167068675706702567118
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 67111 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 67111, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 67111 compare with the rest of Kingman County?

Rank of 67111 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure67111In Kingman CountyIn KS
People (ACS 2020-2024)3189th of 12530th of 704
Median household income$96knot rankednot ranked
Median home value$292knot rankednot ranked

67111's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (318). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 11% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 67111?

The 2020 Census counted 349 people in 67111; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 318. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
318±127 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
349
Households
116
Median age
38.4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 67111?

Of the 318 people the ACS estimates in 67111, 28.3% are under 18 and 14.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (97.5%).

  • Under 1828.3%
  • 18 to 6456.9%
  • 65 and older14.8%
Age of the people of 67111 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic97.5%
  • Other or two or more2.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 67111 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 67111 earn?

Median household income is $96,000 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median household income
$96,000±$27,511
Income per person
$46,996
Below the poverty line
15.7%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
0.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
31.1%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$67,600150 returns; wages 64% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 67111?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$291,700
Median gross rent
$1,331
Homes owned by their occupants
74.1%
Housing units
116

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 67111?

4 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 fewer than in 2018; the most are in other services (except public administration) (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Other services (except public administration)3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 67111?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 67111, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
67025Cheney3,940$87k8.6 mi
67068Kingman3,949$58k10.0 mi
67118Norwich769$58k10.3 mi
67570Pretty Prairie1,571$81k12.0 mi
67106Milton560$100k14.4 mi (near)
67142Spivey358$84k14.8 mi (near)
67050Garden Plain1,907$87k14.8 mi (near)
67149Viola844$122k17.9 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.