Residential delivery area · Arkansas

ZIP Code 71823: Ben Lomond, AR

ZIP code 71823 is in Ben Lomond, Arkansas, entirely in Sevier County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 140 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024).

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
7national area: Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas
718sectional center: Shreveport, LA (SCF 710)
23delivery area within it
Town
Ben Lomond · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Ben Lomond
House district
AR-4 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
1.3 sq mi · 114 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 71823?

71823 centers on 33.829°, -94.123° and covers 1.3 square miles of land plus 0.0 of water. It borders 1 ZIP code: 71846.

71846 · Lockesburg71823 · Ben Lomond (this ZIP)7182371846 · Lockesburg71823 · Ben Lomond (this ZIP)7182371846 · Lockesburg71823 · Ben Lomond (this ZIP)71823
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 71823 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 71823, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 71823 compare with the rest of Sevier County?

Rank of 71823 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure71823In Sevier CountyIn AR
People (ACS 2020-2024)1446th of 6534th of 615
Median household income–not rankednot ranked
Median home value$115knot rankednot ranked

71823's income and home value are not ranked: it has fewer than 1,000 residents (144). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

It is denser than 56% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 71823?

The 2020 Census counted 66 people in 71823; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 144. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
144±95 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
66
Households
33
Median age
27.5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 71823?

Of the 144 people the ACS estimates in 71823, 27.1% are under 18 and 6.3% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (81.9%), then Other or two or more (18.1%).

  • Under 1827.1%
  • 18 to 6466.7%
  • 65 and older6.3%
Age of the people of 71823 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic81.9%
  • Other or two or more18.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 71823 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What are homes worth in 71823?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$114,600
Median gross rent
–
Homes owned by their occupants
93.9%
Housing units
33

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

Which ZIP codes are next to 71823?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 71823, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
71846Lockesburg2,944$56k6.6 mi
71865Wilton210$68k6.2 mi (near)
71820Alleene149–7.4 mi (near)
71851Mineral Springs2,196$64k10.5 mi (near)
71842Horatio1,955$56k10.7 mi (near)
71822Ashdown7,675$59k11.1 mi (near)
71859Saratoga146–13.7 mi (near)
71866Winthrop390$35k15.0 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.