Residential delivery area · Arkansas

ZIP Code 71842: Horatio, AR

ZIP code 71842 uses the postal name Horatio, Arkansas and lies entirely in Sevier County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $55,810 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, 3% of its land lies in Horatio; 97% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
7national area: Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas
718sectional center: Shreveport, LA (SCF 710)
42delivery area within it
Town
Horatio · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Horatio
House district
AR-4 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
68.1 sq mi · 29 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 71842?

71842 centers on 33.893°, -94.293° and covers 68.1 square miles of land plus 1.0 of water. It borders 3 ZIP codes: 71866, 71846, 71832.

71832 · De Queen71846 · Lockesburg71866 · Winthrop71842 · Horatio (this ZIP)7184271846718327186671832 · De Queen71846 · Lockesburg71866 · Winthrop71842 · Horatio (this ZIP)7184271846718327186671832 · De Queen71846 · Lockesburg71866 · Winthrop71842 · Horatio (this ZIP)71842718467183271866
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 71842 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 71842, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 71842 compare with the rest of Sevier County?

Rank of 71842 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure71842In Sevier CountyIn AR
People (ACS 2020-2024)1,9553rd of 6246th of 615
Median household income$56k1st of 3114th of 228
Median home value$176k1st of 387th of 243

Its median household income is higher than in 22% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 32% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 71842?

The 2020 Census counted 2,046 people in 71842; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,955. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
1,955±327 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
2,046
Households
681
Median age
41.2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 71842?

Of the 1,955 people the ACS estimates in 71842, 22.4% are under 18 and 24.8% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (50.2%), then Hispanic or Latino (38.1%).

  • Under 1822.4%
  • 18 to 6452.9%
  • 65 and older24.8%
Age of the people of 71842 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic50.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino38.1%
  • Other or two or more7.8%
  • Black, not Hispanic3.7%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.3%
Race and Hispanic origin in 71842 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 71842 earn?

Median household income is $55,810 (ACS 2020-2024), the highest of the 3 ranked ZIP codes in Sevier County.

Median household income
$55,810±$6,047
Income per person
$29,505
Below the poverty line
12.4%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
5.4%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
13.5%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$56,838760 returns; wages 76% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 71842?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$175,500
Median gross rent
$909
Homes owned by their occupants
81.4%
Housing units
924

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 71842?

17 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 1 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Construction4
  • Other services (except public administration)4
  • Retail trade3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 71842?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 71842, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
71866Winthrop390$35k5.3 mi
71846Lockesburg2,944$56k9.9 mi
71832De Queen10,147$53k10.9 mi
71820Alleene149–8.0 mi (near)
71823Ben Lomond144–10.7 mi (near)
71865Wilton210$68k13.5 mi (near)
71836Foreman3,166$51k13.7 mi (near)
71822Ashdown7,675$59k17.5 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.