Residential delivery area · Arkansas
ZIP Code 72126: Perryville, AR
ZIP code 72126 uses the postal name Perryville, Arkansas and lies mostly in Perry County (96% of its land) with the rest in Pulaski County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 3,200 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $55,662 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Perryville (2%) and Aplin (1%); 97% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Perryville · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Perry County (96%); Pulaski County (4%)
- Census places
- Perryville (2%); Aplin (1%) census-designated place
- Metro area
- Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
- House district
- AR-2 119th Congress
- State
- Arkansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 203.3 sq mi · 16 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 72126?
72126 centers on 34.943°, -92.909° and covers 203.3 square miles of land plus 3.1 of water. It borders 9 ZIP codes: 72001, 72025, 72125, 72070, 72122, 72016, 72135, 72853, 72857.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 72126, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 72126 compare with the rest of Perry County?
| Measure | 72126 | In Perry County | In AR |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 3,241 | 1st of 8 | 180th of 615 |
| Median household income | $56k | 2nd of 4 | 118th of 228 |
| Median home value | $133k | 2nd of 3 | 150th of 243 |
Its median household income is higher than in 22% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 23% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 72126?
The 2020 Census counted 3,649 people in 72126; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 3,241. Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses its population fell 0.7% (its boundary stayed at least 90% the same).
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 3,241±421 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 3,649−0.7% since 2010 (3,674)
- Households
- 1,440
- Median age
- 52.1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 72126?
Of the 3,241 people the ACS estimates in 72126, 19.5% are under 18 and 28.5% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (85.7%).
- Under 1819.5%
- 18 to 6452.0%
- 65 and older28.5%
- White, not Hispanic85.7%
- Other or two or more8.0%
- Hispanic or Latino5.2%
- Black, not Hispanic1.1%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 72126 earn?
Median household income is $55,662 (ACS 2020-2024), the 2nd highest of the 4 ranked ZIP codes in Perry County. It is not measurably different from 2015-2019 ($68,499 in 2024 dollars): the change is within the surveys' margins of error.
- Median household income
- $55,662±$9,854
- Income per person
- $31,289
- Below the poverty line
- 18.2%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 1.3%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.9%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $60,0191,450 returns; wages 71% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 72126?
FHFA's house price index for 72126, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 62% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 56% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +8.2% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $132,500
- Median gross rent
- $631
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 75.7%
- Housing units
- 1,836
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 72126?
56 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 5 fewer than in 2018; the most are in retail trade (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Retail trade12
- Health care and social assistance8
- Professional, scientific, and technical services7
- Other services (except public administration)7
- Finance and insurance5
- Accommodation and food services4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 72126?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72001 | Adona | 391 | $36k | 8.1 mi |
| 72025 | Casa | 834 | $65k | 9.1 mi |
| 72125 | Perry | 837 | $63k | 10.8 mi |
| 72070 | Houston | 2,295 | $42k | 12.8 mi |
| 72122 | Paron | 1,471 | – | 14.0 mi |
| 72016 | Bigelow | 2,727 | $64k | 15.9 mi |
| 72135 | Roland | 3,239 | $103k | 18.6 mi |
| 72853 | Ola | 2,002 | $35k | 18.8 mi |
| 72857 | Plainview | 1,190 | $45k | 24.2 mi |
| 72110 | Morrilton | 11,293 | $52k | 16.5 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.