Residential delivery area · Arkansas

ZIP Code 72824: Belleville, AR

ZIP code 72824 uses the postal name Belleville, Arkansas and lies entirely in Yell County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 2,500 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $78,628 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Corinth (4%) and Belleville (3%), and under 1% in smaller places; 93% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
7national area: Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas
728sectional center: Little Rock, AR (SCF 720)
24delivery area within it
Town
Belleville · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Corinth (4%); Belleville (3%)
Micro area
Russellville, AR
House district
AR-4 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
72.4 sq mi · 34 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 72824?

72824 centers on 35.126°, -93.415° and covers 72.4 square miles of land plus 0.5 of water. It borders 4 ZIP codes: 72833, 72842, 72834, 72855.

72833 · Danville72834 · Dardanelle72842 · Havana72855 · Paris72824 · Belleville (this ZIP)728247283372834728557284272833 · Danville72834 · Dardanelle72842 · Havana72855 · Paris72824 · Belleville (this ZIP)728247283372834728557284272833 · Danville72834 · Dardanelle72842 · Havana72855 · Paris72824 · Belleville (this ZIP)7282472833728347285572842
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 72824 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 72824, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 72824 compare with the rest of Yell County?

Rank of 72824 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure72824In Yell CountyIn AR
People (ACS 2020-2024)2,4734th of 14220th of 615
Median household income$79k1st of 527th of 228
Median home value$122knot rankednot ranked

72824's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$63,983) is more than a quarter of the figure ($121,600). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.

Its median household income is higher than in 60% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 35% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 72824?

The 2020 Census counted 1,719 people in 72824; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 2,473. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
2,473±530 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
1,719
Households
998
Median age
40.6

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 72824?

Of the 2,473 people the ACS estimates in 72824, 22.0% are under 18 and 17.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (81.0%), then Hispanic or Latino (13.3%).

  • Under 1822.0%
  • 18 to 6460.8%
  • 65 and older17.2%
Age of the people of 72824 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic81.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.3%
  • Asian, not Hispanic3.4%
  • Other or two or more2.3%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 72824 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 72824 earn?

Median household income is $78,628 (ACS 2020-2024), the highest of the 5 ranked ZIP codes in Yell County.

Median household income
$78,628
Income per person
$30,964
Below the poverty line
11.9%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
4.3%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
12.5%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$47,433600 returns; wages 79% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 72824?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$121,600
Median gross rent
$767
Homes owned by their occupants
69.3%
Housing units
1,094

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 72824?

20 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 5 more than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

  • Construction6
  • Health care and social assistance5
  • Other services (except public administration)3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 72824?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 72824, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
72833Danville3,620$52k9.1 mi
72842Havana1,112$49k9.9 mi
72834Dardanelle9,482$63k12.5 mi
72855Paris6,167$54k16.4 mi
72851New Blaine829$69k9.0 mi (near)
72835Delaware727$103k10.8 mi (near)
72860Rover269$79k11.2 mi (near)
72853Ola2,002$35k13.1 mi (near)
72829Centerville0–13.7 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.