Residential delivery area · Arkansas
ZIP Code 72842: Havana, AR
ZIP code 72842 uses the postal name Havana, Arkansas and lies entirely in Yell County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $49,000 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, under 1% of its land lies in Havana; more than 99% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Havana · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Yell County
- Census places
- Havana
- Micro area
- Russellville, AR
- House district
- AR-4 119th Congress
- State
- Arkansas
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 78.6 sq mi · 14 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 72842?
72842 centers on 35.090°, -93.585° and covers 78.6 square miles of land plus 2.3 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 72833, 72824, 72855, 72943, 72927.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 72842, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 72842 compare with the rest of Yell County?
| Measure | 72842 | In Yell County | In AR |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,112 | 7th of 14 | 321st of 615 |
| Median household income | $49k | not ranked | not ranked |
| Median home value | $103k | not ranked | not ranked |
72842's median household income is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$15,909) is more than a quarter of the figure ($49,000); 72842's median home value is not ranked: its 90% margin of error (±$27,419) is more than a quarter of the figure ($103,400). Rankings use ZIP codes of 1,000 or more people living in households, with margins at most 25% of the figure.
It is denser than 21% of U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 72842?
The 2020 Census counted 1,247 people in 72842; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,112. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,112±219 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 1,247
- Households
- 426
- Median age
- 46.8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 72842?
Of the 1,112 people the ACS estimates in 72842, 20.1% are under 18 and 18.2% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (89.7%).
- Under 1820.1%
- 18 to 6461.7%
- 65 and older18.2%
- White, not Hispanic89.7%
- Hispanic or Latino4.6%
- Other or two or more2.8%
- Black, not Hispanic2.3%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 72842 earn?
Median household income is $49,000 (ACS 2020-2024).
- Median household income
- $49,000±$15,909
- Income per person
- $28,767
- Below the poverty line
- 25.8%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 0.5%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 8.1%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $52,110490 returns; wages 72% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 72842?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $103,400
- Median gross rent
- $840
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 76.3%
- Housing units
- 504
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 72842?
11 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 5 fewer than in 2018; the most are in construction (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Construction3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 72842?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72833 | Danville | 3,620 | $52k | 7.0 mi |
| 72824 | Belleville | 2,473 | $79k | 9.9 mi |
| 72855 | Paris | 6,167 | $54k | 11.7 mi |
| 72943 | Magazine | 2,708 | $62k | 13.0 mi |
| 72927 | Booneville | 7,944 | $58k | 20.1 mi |
| 72826 | Blue Mountain | 10 | – | 7.6 mi (near) |
| 72828 | Briggsville | 123 | – | 11.3 mi (near) |
| 72860 | Rover | 269 | $79k | 11.6 mi (near) |
| 72851 | New Blaine | 829 | $69k | 14.1 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.