Residential delivery area · Oklahoma
ZIP Code 73013: Edmond, OK
ZIP code 73013 uses the postal name Edmond, Oklahoma and lies entirely in Oklahoma County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 58,000 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024), the most populous of Edmond's 5 residential ZIP codes. Median household income is $113,870 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Most of its land (62%) lies in the city of Oklahoma City; 34% is in Edmond.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- FHFA2025
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Edmond · 5 residential ZIPs
- County
- Oklahoma County
- Census places
- Oklahoma City (62%); Edmond (34%)
- Metro area
- Oklahoma City, OK
- House district
- OK-5 119th Congress
- State
- Oklahoma
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 32.7 sq mi · 1,775 people per sq mi
- PO Box ZIPs
- 73083 also use the name Edmond
Where is ZIP code 73013?
73013 centers on 35.617°, -97.501° and covers 32.7 square miles of land plus 0.4 of water. It borders 11 ZIP codes: 73114, 73131, 73003, 73134, 73151, 73012, 73034, 73142, 73049, 73078 and more.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 73013, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 73013 compare with the rest of Edmond?
| Measure | 73013 | In Edmond | In Oklahoma County | In OK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 58,023 | 1st of 5 | 1st of 54 | 4th of 664 |
| Median household income | $114k | 3rd of 5 | 3rd of 44 | 5th of 343 |
| Median home value | $319k | 4th of 5 | 11th of 46 | 17th of 346 |
Its median household income is higher than in 88% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 83% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 73013?
The 2020 Census counted 56,972 people in 73013; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 58,023. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 58,023
- 2020 Census count
- 56,972
- Households
- 21,915
- Median age
- 36.2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 73013?
Of the 58,023 people the ACS estimates in 73013, 26.5% are under 18 and 14.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (66.5%), then Other or two or more (12.0%).
- Under 1826.5%
- 18 to 6459.1%
- 65 and older14.4%
- White, not Hispanic66.5%
- Other or two or more12.0%
- Black, not Hispanic9.5%
- Hispanic or Latino6.1%
- Asian, not Hispanic6.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 73013 earn?
Median household income is $113,870 (ACS 2020-2024), the 3rd highest of the 44 ranked ZIP codes in Oklahoma County.
- Median household income
- $113,870
- Income per person
- $58,486
- Below the poverty line
- 5.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.4%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 59.9%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $132,92626,210 returns; wages 58% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 73013?
FHFA's house price index for 73013, built from repeat sales and appraisals of the same homes, rose 72% from 2015 to 2025 and rose 46% from 2020 to 2025, and moved +4.4% in 2025.
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $319,000
- Median gross rent
- $1,547
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 76.0%
- Housing units
- 22,997
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001); FHFA House Price Index, annual five-digit ZIP, updated 2026-03-31.
What businesses are in 73013?
2,071 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, 231 more than in 2018; the most are in health care and social assistance (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
- Health care and social assistance386
- Professional, scientific, and technical services336
- Finance and insurance201
- Construction179
- Retail trade165
- Other services (except public administration)163
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 73013?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73114 | Oklahoma City | 17,656 | $55k | 2.8 mi |
| 73131 | Oklahoma City | 3,845 | $138k | 3.3 mi |
| 73003 | Edmond | 23,236 | $78k | 3.6 mi |
| 73134 | Oklahoma City | 7,522 | $66k | 3.9 mi |
| 73151 | Oklahoma City | 2,254 | $147k | 5.7 mi |
| 73012 | Edmond | 46,993 | $127k | 6.5 mi |
| 73034 | Edmond | 48,831 | $110k | 7.1 mi |
| 73142 | Oklahoma City | 17,548 | $82k | 8.2 mi |
| 73049 | Jones | 7,407 | $95k | 12.1 mi |
| 73078 | Piedmont | 13,021 | $105k | 14.7 mi |
| 73099 | Yukon | 91,014 | $88k | 16.4 mi |
| 73120 | Oklahoma City | 35,559 | $65k | 4.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.