Residential delivery area · Oklahoma
ZIP Code 73447: Mannsville, OK
ZIP code 73447 uses the postal name Mannsville, Oklahoma and lies entirely in Johnston County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $49,904 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Mannsville (3%) and Earl (under 1%); 97% is outside any Census place.
- ACS2020-24
- Census2020
- ZBP2023
- IRS2022
- Town
- Mannsville · its only residential ZIP
- County
- Johnston County
- Census places
- Mannsville (3%); Earl (under 1%) census-designated place
- House district
- OK-2 119th Congress
- State
- Oklahoma
- Time zone
- Central
- Land area
- 65.0 sq mi · 17 people per sq mi
Where is ZIP code 73447?
73447 centers on 34.247°, -96.853° and covers 65.0 square miles of land plus 1.8 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 73455, 74856, 73460, 73446, 73401.
The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 73447, open its center on OpenStreetMap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).
How does 73447 compare with the rest of Johnston County?
| Measure | 73447 | In Johnston County | In OK |
|---|---|---|---|
| People (ACS 2020-2024) | 1,090 | 5th of 12 | 390th of 664 |
| Median household income | $50k | 4th of 5 | 274th of 343 |
| Median home value | $98k | 4th of 4 | 313th of 346 |
Its median household income is higher than in 14% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 23% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).
How many people live in 73447?
The 2020 Census counted 882 people in 73447; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,090. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.
- People, ACS 2020-2024
- 1,090±147 (90% margin)
- 2020 Census count
- 882
- Households
- 413
- Median age
- 35.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).
Who lives in 73447?
Of the 1,090 people the ACS estimates in 73447, 25.0% are under 18 and 14.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (62.2%), then Other or two or more (23.5%).
- Under 1825.0%
- 18 to 6460.6%
- 65 and older14.4%
- White, not Hispanic62.2%
- Other or two or more23.5%
- Hispanic or Latino14.3%
- Black, not Hispanic0.0%
- Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.
What do households in 73447 earn?
Median household income is $49,904 (ACS 2020-2024), the 4th highest of the 5 ranked ZIP codes in Johnston County.
- Median household income
- $49,904±$7,794
- Income per person
- $23,601
- Below the poverty line
- 19.5%
- Unemployed (of the labor force)
- 3.0%
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 9.2%
- Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
- $60,137410 returns; wages 64% of AGI (IRS)
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).
What are homes worth in 73447?
- Median home value (owners' estimate)
- $97,700
- Median gross rent
- $924
- Homes owned by their occupants
- 72.4%
- Housing units
- 495
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).
What businesses are in 73447?
7 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).
Which ZIP codes are next to 73447?
| ZIP | Town | People | Household income | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73455 | Ravia | 590 | $62k | 5.4 mi |
| 74856 | Mill Creek | 842 | $60k | 10.5 mi |
| 73460 | Tishomingo | 4,240 | $47k | 11.2 mi |
| 73446 | Madill | 8,479 | $59k | 11.8 mi |
| 73401 | Ardmore | 36,833 | $62k | 14.7 mi |
| 73436 | Gene Autry | 152 | $62k | 11.0 mi (near) |
| 73032 | Dougherty | 227 | $53k | 15.4 mi (near) |
| 73086 | Sulphur | 8,404 | $71k | 17.8 mi (near) |
Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.