Residential delivery area · Oklahoma

ZIP Code 73447: Mannsville, OK

ZIP code 73447 uses the postal name Mannsville, Oklahoma and lies entirely in Johnston County (Census 2020 ZIP-county file). About 1,100 people live there (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). Median household income is $49,904 (Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024). By Census place, its land lies in Mannsville (3%) and Earl (under 1%); 97% is outside any Census place.

  • ACS2020-24
  • Census2020
  • ZBP2023
  • IRS2022
7national area: Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana and Texas
734sectional center: Oklahoma City, OK (SCF 730)
47delivery area within it
Town
Mannsville · its only residential ZIP
Census places
Mannsville (3%); Earl (under 1%) census-designated place
House district
OK-2 119th Congress
Time zone
Central
Land area
65.0 sq mi · 17 people per sq mi

Where is ZIP code 73447?

73447 centers on 34.247°, -96.853° and covers 65.0 square miles of land plus 1.8 of water. It borders 5 ZIP codes: 73455, 74856, 73460, 73446, 73401.

73401 · Ardmore73446 · Madill73455 · Ravia73460 · Tishomingo74856 · Mill Creek73447 · Mannsville (this ZIP)73447734017344674856734607345573401 · Ardmore73446 · Madill73455 · Ravia73460 · Tishomingo74856 · Mill Creek73447 · Mannsville (this ZIP)734477344674856734607345573401 · Ardmore73446 · Madill73455 · Ravia73460 · Tishomingo74856 · Mill Creek73447 · Mannsville (this ZIP)73447734467485673460
Shaded by median household income, in national fifths (ACS 2020-2024); 73447 outlined. Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries. <$54.1k$98.1k+no figure

The map draws ZIP code areas only. For the streets inside 73447, open its center on OpenStreetMap.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA cartographic boundaries and the 2023 Gazetteer (2020 ZCTAs); ZIP-to-county shares, Census places and House districts (119th Congress) from the Census 2020 relationship files (shares of land); metro area from the OMB delineation (July 2023); town name and time zone from simplemaps US ZIP Codes (CC BY 4.0).

How does 73447 compare with the rest of Johnston County?

Rank of 73447 among the residential ZIP codes of its town, county and state (1 = the most; income and home value among ZIP codes of 1,000+ people living in households)
Measure73447In Johnston CountyIn OK
People (ACS 2020-2024)1,0905th of 12390th of 664
Median household income$50k4th of 5274th of 343
Median home value$98k4th of 4313th of 346

Its median household income is higher than in 14% of U.S. residential ZIP codes, and it is denser than 23% of all U.S. residential ZIP codes. ZIP codes at the ACS caps ($250,000 or more for household income, $2,000,000 or more for home value) share the top rank.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B19013, B25077); ranks by PlainZIP over residential ZIP codes (ZCTAs).

How many people live in 73447?

The 2020 Census counted 882 people in 73447; the ACS, which samples households over 2020-2024, estimates 1,090. Its boundary changed between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, so the two counts are not compared.

People, ACS 2020-2024
1,090±147 (90% margin)
2020 Census count
882
Households
413
Median age
35.3

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01003, B01002, B11001); 2020 Census (DHC P1); 2010 Census (SF1 P1).

Who lives in 73447?

Of the 1,090 people the ACS estimates in 73447, 25.0% are under 18 and 14.4% are 65 or older. The largest group by race and Hispanic origin is White (not Hispanic) (62.2%), then Other or two or more (23.5%).

  • Under 1825.0%
  • 18 to 6460.6%
  • 65 and older14.4%
Age of the people of 73447 (ACS 2020-2024, B01001)
  • White, not Hispanic62.2%
  • Other or two or more23.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.3%
  • Black, not Hispanic0.0%
  • Asian, not Hispanic0.0%
Race and Hispanic origin in 73447 (ACS 2020-2024, B03002); each person counted once

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B01001 age by sex, B03002 Hispanic or Latino origin by race); shares of the estimated population, small ZIP codes carry wide margins.

What do households in 73447 earn?

Median household income is $49,904 (ACS 2020-2024), the 4th highest of the 5 ranked ZIP codes in Johnston County.

Median household income
$49,904±$7,794
Income per person
$23,601
Below the poverty line
19.5%
Unemployed (of the labor force)
3.0%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
9.2%
Adjusted gross income per tax return, 2022
$60,137410 returns; wages 64% of AGI (IRS)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 and 2015-2019 5-year estimates (B19013, B19301, B17001, B23025, B15003; 2015-2019 dollars converted with the BLS CPI-U, 1.22699); IRS Statistics of Income, ZIP code data, tax year 2022 (adjusted gross income per return, filed under the address on the return).

What are homes worth in 73447?

Median home value (owners' estimate)
$97,700
Median gross rent
$924
Homes owned by their occupants
72.4%
Housing units
495

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (B25077, B25064, B25003, B25001).

What businesses are in 73447?

7 business establishments had a location in this ZIP code in 2023, the same count as in 2018 (ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 and 2018 (establishments with paid employees, by the business's ZIP code).

Which ZIP codes are next to 73447?

ZIP codes that share a boundary with 73447, then the nearest by center
ZIPTownPeopleHousehold incomeDistance
73455Ravia590$62k5.4 mi
74856Mill Creek842$60k10.5 mi
73460Tishomingo4,240$47k11.2 mi
73446Madill8,479$59k11.8 mi
73401Ardmore36,833$62k14.7 mi
73436Gene Autry152$62k11.0 mi (near)
73032Dougherty227$53k15.4 mi (near)
73086Sulphur8,404$71k17.8 mi (near)

Source: PlainZIP from the Census 2020 ZCTA boundaries (shared edges) and internal points; figures ACS 2020-2024.